Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Firozabad vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttar Pradesh, India
View Firozabad profile
#212 in India
73
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Firozabad scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Firozabad
Dallas
Livability
60
80
Affordability
90
48
Business
62
88
Growth
64
85

Cost of Living

Firozabad is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Firozabad's average rent is 89% lower than Dallas's.
MetricFirozabadDallasDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,412-89%
Groceries
$100$450-78%
Utilities
$35$281-88%
Transport
$30$126-76%
Healthcare
$50$135-63%
Monthly Total
$365$2,404-85%
Cost Index
22101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Firozabad is estimated at $3,200 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricFirozabadDallas
Average Salary
$3,800$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,200$96,970
Purchasing Power
17,273 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$4,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Firozabad runs warmer on average — a 78.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Firozabad comes out ahead with 274 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Firozabad sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFirozabadDallas
Avg Temp
78.10°F°F
Summer High
94.00°F°F
Winter Low
51.40°F°F
Rainfall
32.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
274
Humidity
58.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Firozabad has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Firozabad leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFirozabadDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0041.00
Car Dependency
Low

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Firozabad. From a growth perspective, Firozabad is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFirozabadDallas
Population
650,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.52%
Median Age
27.033.4
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Firozabad
Advantages
Extremely low cost of living and housing rentals compared to national metropolitan standards.
Globally recognized industrial hub offering robust employment in the traditional glass and bangle sector.
Strategic geographic location along major transport corridors near Agra and Kanpur.
Strong community-centric culture with vibrant local markets and rich heritage.
Highly accessible local transportation dominated by affordable auto-rickshaws and two-wheelers.
Drawbacks
High levels of industrial air pollution and dust from local glass furnaces.
Limited modern entertainment, green spaces, and recreational infrastructure.
Scarcity of advanced healthcare facilities, requiring travel to larger cities for specialized treatment.
Traffic congestion and narrow roadways in traditional commercial and market zones.
Limited presence of corporate white-collar job markets and remote work support.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Firozabad
#212
Uttar Pradesh, India
73.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$3,800
Cost Index
22
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
274/yr
Avg Temp
78.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
60
Business
62
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Firozabad and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored