Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ghalilah vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Ras Al Khaimah, UAE
View Ghalilah profile
#47 in UAE
78
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Ghalilah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ghalilah
Grants Pass
Livability
74
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
65
60
Growth
68
62

Cost of Living

Ghalilah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 33% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Ghalilah's average rent is 24% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricGhalilahGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$1,450-24%
Groceries
$350$450-22%
Utilities
$160$400-60%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$0$150-100%
Monthly Total
$1,720$2,570-33%
Cost Index
78112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 25% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Ghalilah delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ghalilah is estimated at $40,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricGhalilahGrants Pass
Average Salary
$48,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$40,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
61,538 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$52,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricGhalilahGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Ghalilah. Ghalilah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ghalilah leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGhalilahGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Ghalilah. From a growth perspective, Ghalilah is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Ghalilah has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGhalilahGrants Pass
Population
8,50040,051
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
35.040.8
Unemployment
2.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ghalilah
Advantages
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to Dubai and Abu Dhabi
Exceptional personal safety and virtually non-existent violent crime rates
Stunning natural proximity to both the Hajar Mountains and the Arabian Gulf
Strong employment stability tied to regional manufacturing and industrial sectors
Peaceful, unhurried community atmosphere ideal for families
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transportation infrastructure
Limited local entertainment, nightlife, and upscale dining options
Proximity to heavy industry and cement plants can impact local air quality
Fewer specialized medical facilities directly within the town limits
Hot and humid summer climate restricts outdoor activities for several months
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ghalilah
#47
Ras Al Khaimah, UAE
77.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
2.20%
Livability
74
Business
65
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ghalilah and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored