Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Grand Blanc vs Coeur d’Alene

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Michigan, USA
View Grand Blanc profile
#46 in USA
71
Overall Score
VS
Idaho, USA
View Coeur d’Alene profile
#374 in USA
59
Overall Score
Grand Blanc scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Grand Blanc
Coeur d’Alene
Livability
72
85
Affordability
75
50
Business
68
75
Growth
60
80

Cost of Living

Grand Blanc is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 26% lower than in Coeur d’Alene. Housing costs are a major driver: Grand Blanc's average rent is 44% lower than Coeur d’Alene's.
MetricGrand BlancCoeur d’AleneDiff
Average Rent
$983$1,750-44%
Groceries
$518$450+15%
Utilities
$180$200-10%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$2500%
Monthly Total
$2,051$2,770-26%
Cost Index
95112out of 100

Salary & Income

Coeur d’Alene offers 4% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grand Blanc delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Grand Blanc is estimated at $28,500 vs $72,000 in Coeur d’Alene.
MetricGrand BlancCoeur d’Alene
Average Salary
$59,270$62,000
Salary Needed
$28,500$72,000
Purchasing Power
62,389 idx55,357 idx
Household Income
$70,518$72,338

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricGrand BlancCoeur d’Alene
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Coeur d’Alene has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Grand Blanc. Coeur d’Alene scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Coeur d’Alene leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGrand BlancCoeur d’Alene
Commute Time
34 min25 min
Transit Score
20.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
—40.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Coeur d’Alene is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Grand Blanc. From a growth perspective, Coeur d’Alene is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Coeur d’Alene has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGrand BlancCoeur d’Alene
Population
8,03458,785
Pop. Growth
—1.04%
Median Age
39.340.0
Unemployment
5.80%3.00%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Grand Blanc
Advantages
Grand Blanc's violent crime rate of 1.9 per 1,000 residents is significantly lower than the national average of 3.6 per 1,000, contributing to a strong sense of safety.
The cost of living in Grand Blanc is 5% lower than the national average, making it a more affordable place to reside.
A high percentage of adults in Grand Blanc (43.7%) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, indicating a well-educated populace.
The city has a strong healthcare sector, anchored by Henry Ford Genesys Hospital, providing comprehensive medical services.
Employment in Grand Blanc grew at a rate of 2.61% from 2023 to 2024, suggesting a healthy local job market.
Drawbacks
Grand Blanc is a car-dependent city with a Walk Score of 0 out of 100, meaning almost all errands require a car.
The average commute time of 34.20 minutes is higher than the national average, potentially leading to longer travel times for residents.
The city's population is currently experiencing a slight decline, with a -0.57% annual decrease.
The unemployment rate in Grand Blanc was 5.8% in March 2026, which is higher than the national average.
Public transportation options for daily commuting are limited or non-existent, increasing reliance on personal vehicles.
Coeur d’Alene
Advantages
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities centered around Lake Coeur d'Alene and surrounding mountains
Strong and diversifying economy with significant job growth in sectors like healthcare, tourism, and technology
High quality of life and community atmosphere, often rated highly
Well-regarded healthcare system anchored by Kootenai Health
Scenic natural beauty contributing to a desirable lifestyle
Drawbacks
Housing costs, both for rent and home purchase, are significantly above the national average
Car dependency due to limited public transit and moderate walkability scores
Traffic can be a concern during peak tourist seasons
Economic reliance on tourism can lead to seasonal fluctuations
Cost of living is generally higher than the national average, primarily driven by housing expenses

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Grand Blanc
#46
Michigan, USA
70.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$983
Avg Salary
$59,270
Cost Index
95
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.80%
Livability
72
Business
68
View Full Profile
Coeur d’Alene
#374
Idaho, USA
59.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
112
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.04%
Unemployment
3.00%
Livability
85
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Grand Blanc and Coeur d’Alene.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored