Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Greeley vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colorado, USA
View Greeley profile
#235 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Greeley scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Greeley
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
70
97
Business
72
72
Growth
74
68

Cost of Living

Greeley is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 1% lower than in Cincinnati.
MetricGreeleyCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,495$1,410+6%
Groceries
$400$493-19%
Utilities
$180$178+1%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,435$2,451-1%
Cost Index
95103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 22% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Greeley is estimated at $52,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricGreeleyCincinnati
Average Salary
$62,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
65,263 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$69,881$52,909

Climate Comparison

Greeley runs warmer on average — a 52.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Greeley comes out ahead with 286 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Greeley sees 20.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGreeleyCincinnati
Avg Temp
52.70°F°F
Summer High
87.30°F°F
Winter Low
17.70°F°F
Rainfall
16.80 in in
Snowfall
20.30 in in
Sunny Days
286
Humidity
45.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Greeley scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Greeley leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGreeleyCincinnati
Commute Time
24 min22 min
Transit Score
48.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Greeley. From a growth perspective, Greeley is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGreeleyCincinnati
Population
115,073314,915
Pop. Growth
1.20%0.70%
Median Age
32.533.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Greeley
Advantages
Median home prices and average rents remain significantly more affordable than the Colorado state average and neighboring Front Range cities.
A diversified and resilient local economy featuring major employers in food processing, energy, and healthcare.
A youthful, vibrant population and collegiate atmosphere anchored by the University of Northern Colorado and Aims Community College.
Extensive recreational amenities including over 30 parks, miles of trails, and cultural venues like the Union Colony Civic Center.
Recognized economic growth momentum and status as a prominent Northern Colorado regional hub.
Drawbacks
Certain industrial and agricultural operations can create localized odors and environmental management challenges across parts of the city.
Public transit options outside core areas are limited, resulting in high reliance on personal vehicles for daily commutes.
Poverty rates in specific neighborhoods remain slightly higher than the state average due to demographic shifts.
Rapid regional growth has placed upward pressure on traffic congestion along key arterial corridors during peak hours.
Proximity to heavy industrial and energy extraction sites draws ongoing debate regarding environmental and land-use policies.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Greeley
#235
Colorado, USA
62.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,495
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
286/yr
Avg Temp
52.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
72
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Greeley and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored