Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Guará vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Federal District, Brazil
View Guará profile
#20 in Brazil
79
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Guará scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Guará
Cincinnati
Livability
80
70
Affordability
58
97
Business
72
72
Growth
74
68

Cost of Living

Guará is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 37% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Guará's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricGuaráCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$320$493-35%
Utilities
$110$178-38%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$180$250-28%
Monthly Total
$1,550$2,451-37%
Cost Index
52103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 79% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Guará is estimated at $12,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricGuaráCincinnati
Average Salary
$16,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$12,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
31,731 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$19,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Guará runs warmer on average — a 72.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Guará comes out ahead with 243 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Guará sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGuaráCincinnati
Avg Temp
72.20°F°F
Summer High
79.80°F°F
Winter Low
65.00°F°F
Rainfall
39.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
243
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Guará. Guará scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Guará leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGuaráCincinnati
Commute Time
32 min22 min
Transit Score
62.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
54.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Guará. From a growth perspective, Guará is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGuaráCincinnati
Population
147,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
38.033.2
Unemployment
6.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Guará
Advantages
Over 60% of adult residents hold a complete university degree, reflecting an exceptionally educated local community per IPEDF Codeplan data.
Strategic location between the Plano Piloto and major western regions provides exceptional commuting access and transit connectivity.
Abundant green spaces and recreational areas, including the Ezequias Heringer Ecological Park, enhance day-to-day livability.
Robust public and private healthcare infrastructure anchored by the Regional Hospital of Guará.
High average household income and strong economic stability compared to national Brazilian urban averages.
Drawbacks
Rapid population growth and vertical real estate expansion have strained local parking and traffic infrastructure during peak hours.
Housing and rental costs have risen significantly, placing pressure on younger residents and middle-income renters.
Periodic congestion on major arterial roadways connecting to central Brasília during morning and evening rush hours.
Limited availability of large-scale industrial employment within the immediate administrative region.
Infrastructure maintenance challenges in newly developed residential expansion sectors.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Guará
#20
Federal District, Brazil
78.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$16,500
Cost Index
52
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
243/yr
Avg Temp
72.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
80
Business
72
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Guará and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored