Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hialeah vs Pompano Beach

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Florida, USA
View Hialeah profile
#460 in USA
55
Overall Score
VS
Florida, USA
View Pompano Beach profile
#448 in USA
56
Overall Score
Pompano Beach scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hialeah
Pompano Beach
Livability
69
75
Affordability
75
58
Business
72
70
Growth
67
74

Cost of Living

Hialeah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 3% lower than in Pompano Beach.
MetricHialeahPompano BeachDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$2,100-7%
Groceries
$480$460+4%
Utilities
$210$195+8%
Transport
$150$130+15%
Healthcare
$260$2600%
Monthly Total
$3,050$3,145-3%
Cost Index
104108out of 100

Salary & Income

Pompano Beach offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Pompano Beach delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hialeah is estimated at $52,000 vs $58,000 in Pompano Beach.
MetricHialeahPompano Beach
Average Salary
$48,000$64,500
Salary Needed
$52,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
46,154 idx59,722 idx
Household Income
$47,500$66,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.10000000000001°F of each other. For sunshine, Hialeah comes out ahead with 15 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle.
MetricHialeahPompano Beach
Avg Temp
76.80°F76.90°F
Summer High
89.60°F88.90°F
Winter Low
62.90°F63.90°F
Rainfall
54.00 in54.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in0.00 in
Sunny Days
202187
Humidity
72.00%72.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Hialeah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Pompano Beach leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHialeahPompano Beach
Commute Time
30 min28 min
Transit Score
45.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10053.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0052.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Hialeah is the larger city — approximately 2x the population of Pompano Beach. From a growth perspective, Pompano Beach is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Hialeah has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHialeahPompano Beach
Population
223,109112,088
Pop. Growth
—1.10%
Median Age
42.143.5
Unemployment
2.20%3.90%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hialeah
Advantages
Vibrant Cuban-American culture with exceptional authentic dining and community traditions.
Centrally located in Miami-Dade County with easy access to major highways and airports.
Robust local economy driven by healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics employers.
Abundant public parks and recreational spaces like the 515-acre Amelia Earhart Park.
Generally lower cost of living and housing options compared to neighboring Miami.
Drawbacks
High car dependency and frequent peak-hour traffic congestion on major roadways.
Hot, humid summer climate requiring continuous air conditioning and high utility costs.
Rising housing and rental costs driven by broader South Florida market pressures.
Language barriers for non-Spanish speakers in certain neighborhoods and local businesses.
Vulnerability to severe weather events and tropical storms during hurricane season.
Pompano Beach
Advantages
Extensive oceanfront access with world-class offshore coral reef diving and fishing opportunities backed by official Florida tourism data.
Median home purchase prices remain more accessible compared to immediate coastal neighbors like Fort Lauderdale and Boca Raton per Zillow market reports.
Thriving marine and boating industry providing stable local employment and specialized economic resilience.
Ongoing downtown and beachfront revitalization projects have significantly increased dining, arts, and entertainment options.
Favorable winter climate with average winter lows around 63.9°F and nearly 187 sunny days per year.
Drawbacks
High property and homeowner insurance costs across South Florida impact overall housing affordability.
Significant car dependency with average traffic congestion along major north-south corridors like U.S. 1 and I-95.
Vulnerability to extreme weather events and tropical storms during the Atlantic hurricane season.
Seasonal traffic increases and population influx during peak winter months ('snowbird' season).
Uneven pedestrian and transit scores outside of the immediate downtown and beachfront zones.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hialeah
#460
Florida, USA
55.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
104
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
202/yr
Avg Temp
76.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
2.20%
Livability
69
Business
72
View Full Profile
Pompano Beach
#448
Florida, USA
55.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$64,500
Cost Index
108
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
53.0/100
Sunny Days
187/yr
Avg Temp
76.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hialeah and Pompano Beach.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored