Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kannapolis vs High Point

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Carolina, USA
View Kannapolis profile
#85 in USA
68
Overall Score
VS
North Carolina, USA
View High Point profile
#209 in USA
64
Overall Score
Kannapolis scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kannapolis
High Point
Livability
74
73
Affordability
75
82
Business
68
70
Growth
74
74

Cost of Living

High Point is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 11% lower than in Kannapolis. Housing costs are a major driver: Kannapolis's average rent is 20% higher than High Point's.
MetricKannapolisHigh PointDiff
Average Rent
$1,595$1,330+20%
Groceries
$400$390+3%
Utilities
$180$175+3%
Transport
$110$115-4%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$2,515$2,240+12%
Cost Index
9593out of 100

Salary & Income

Kannapolis offers 28% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kannapolis delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kannapolis is estimated at $55,000 vs $48,000 in High Point.
MetricKannapolisHigh Point
Average Salary
$66,487$52,000
Salary Needed
$55,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
69,986 idx55,914 idx
Household Income
$73,836$64,561

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.4°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — High Point sees 0.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKannapolisHigh Point
Avg Temp
61.80°F60.40°F
Summer High
87.00°F84.90°F
Winter Low
33.00°F31.90°F
Rainfall
35.50 in37.80 in
Snowfall
3.10 in3.60 in
Sunny Days
251259
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

High Point has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Kannapolis. Kannapolis scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Kannapolis leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKannapolisHigh Point
Commute Time
26 min21 min
Transit Score
45.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0040.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

High Point is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Kannapolis. From a growth perspective, Kannapolis is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Kannapolis has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKannapolisHigh Point
Population
61,708120,571
Pop. Growth
3.80%1.80%
Median Age
36.937.7
Unemployment
3.60%4.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Kannapolis
Advantages
Median household income reached $73,836 per recent U.S. Census Bureau data, reflecting solid local earnings.
Average rent prices sit roughly 20% lower than the national average per Zillow market data.
Home to the world-class North Carolina Research Campus, driving innovation in life sciences and biotech.
Features Atrium Health Ballpark downtown, recognized as a premier minor-league baseball facility.
Strategic location along Interstate 85 provides easy commuting access to the greater Charlotte employment market.
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transit options across expansive suburban neighborhoods.
Poverty rate stands at approximately 12.6% according to recent U.S. Census demographic profiles.
Rapid regional growth has driven up housing and property values, intensifying competition for buyers.
Limited full-service general acute hospital bed capacity inside city limits requires travel to neighboring cities for major inpatient care.
Summer temperatures frequently peak near the mid-to-upper 80s and low 90s with elevated humidity levels.
High Point
Advantages
Median home values and overall cost of living run roughly 7% to 29% below the national average per U.S. Census data.
Rapid downtown revitalization featuring the Truist Point stadium district has sparked millions in private investments.
Shorter average commute times than the national norm, easing daily travel across the Piedmont Triad.
Home to the renowned High Point Market, driving international commerce, tourism, and local business exposure.
Strategic central North Carolina location providing easy access to major mountains and coastal destinations.
Drawbacks
Poverty rate sits slightly above the national average at approximately 15.7% according to recent Census figures.
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit coverage outside core routes.
Average individual and household incomes trail behind national benchmarks, mirroring broader regional wage trends.
Fluctuations in traditional furniture manufacturing sectors can create localized employment shifts.
Property crime rates in certain urban pockets require ongoing municipal intervention and policing strategies.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kannapolis
#85
North Carolina, USA
68.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,595
Avg Salary
$66,487
Cost Index
95
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
61.80°F
Pop. Growth
3.80%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
High Point
#209
North Carolina, USA
63.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,330
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
93
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
259/yr
Avg Temp
60.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
4.60%
Livability
73
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kannapolis and High Point.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored