Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hnahthial vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Mizoram, India
View Hnahthial profile
#156 in India
76
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Hnahthial scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hnahthial
Grants Pass
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
52
60
Growth
60
62

Cost of Living

Hnahthial is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Hnahthial's average rent is 90% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricHnahthialGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,450-90%
Groceries
$120$450-73%
Utilities
$40$400-90%
Transport
$35$120-71%
Healthcare
$50$150-67%
Monthly Total
$395$2,570-85%
Cost Index
32112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hnahthial is estimated at $350 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricHnahthialGrants Pass
Average Salary
$450$64,331
Salary Needed
$350$58,000
Purchasing Power
1,406 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$5,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Hnahthial runs warmer on average — a 71.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Hnahthial comes out ahead with 166 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Hnahthial sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHnahthialGrants Pass
Avg Temp
71.70°F°F
Summer High
82.70°F°F
Winter Low
49.40°F°F
Rainfall
72.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
166
Humidity
78.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Hnahthial has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Grants Pass. Hnahthial scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Hnahthial leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHnahthialGrants Pass
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
20.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Hnahthial. From a growth perspective, Hnahthial is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Hnahthial has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHnahthialGrants Pass
Population
7,50040,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
29.040.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hnahthial
Advantages
Exceptionally low crime rates and a strong community-based security framework ensuring high personal safety.
Clean mountain air, temperate climate, and serene natural surroundings offering an ideal environment for nature lovers.
Affordable housing and everyday living costs compared to major Indian metropolitan centers.
Rich cultural heritage, vibrant community festivals, and strong social solidarity rooted in Mizo traditions.
Growing administrative and institutional importance as a designated district headquarters.
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation in the rugged Mizo hills makes travel and logistics time-consuming.
Limited private sector job diversification, with the economy heavily reliant on government employment and agriculture.
Absence of advanced medical facilities, requiring travel to larger cities for specialized healthcare needs.
Higher retail prices for certain manufactured goods and fuel due to challenging mountain transport logistics.
Limited entertainment, shopping, and high-tech infrastructure compared to larger urban centers.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hnahthial
#156
Mizoram, India
76.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
32
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
166/yr
Avg Temp
71.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
52
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hnahthial and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored