Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Honolulu vs Schofield Barracks

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Hawaii, USA
View Honolulu profile
#540 in USA
49
Overall Score
VS
Hawaii, USA
View Schofield Barracks profile
#451 in USA
56
Overall Score
Schofield Barracks scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Honolulu
Schofield Barracks
Livability
78
78
Affordability
45
58
Business
65
65
Growth
62
68

Cost of Living

Schofield Barracks is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 9% lower than in Honolulu. Housing costs are a major driver: Honolulu's average rent is 10% higher than Schofield Barracks's.
MetricHonoluluSchofield BarracksDiff
Average Rent
$2,200$2,000+10%
Groceries
$520$480+8%
Utilities
$210$220-5%
Transport
$140$1400%
Healthcare
$280$220+27%
Monthly Total
$3,350$3,060+9%
Cost Index
170125out of 100

Salary & Income

Honolulu offers 4% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Schofield Barracks delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Honolulu is estimated at $75,000 vs $60,000 in Schofield Barracks.
MetricHonoluluSchofield Barracks
Average Salary
$71,000$68,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$60,000
Purchasing Power
41,765 idx54,400 idx
Household Income
$92,500$80,388

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.8°F of each other. For sunshine, Honolulu comes out ahead with 51 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle.
MetricHonoluluSchofield Barracks
Avg Temp
76.50°F71.70°F
Summer High
85.00°F81.70°F
Winter Low
67.40°F61.00°F
Rainfall
20.30 in30.60 in
Snowfall
0.00 in0.00 in
Sunny Days
244193
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Schofield Barracks has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Honolulu. Honolulu scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Schofield Barracks leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHonoluluSchofield Barracks
Commute Time
28 min22 min
Transit Score
54.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10062.0/100
Traffic Index
56.0052.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Honolulu is the larger city — approximately 21.1x the population of Schofield Barracks. From a growth perspective, Schofield Barracks is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Honolulu has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHonoluluSchofield Barracks
Population
343,20016,270
Pop. Growth
—0.18%
Median Age
39.522.7
Unemployment
3.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Honolulu
Advantages
Year-round tropical climate with average temperatures around 76.5°F and abundant sunshine.
World-class outdoor recreation including pristine beaches, surfing spots, and scenic mountain hiking trails.
Extremely low rates of violent crime compared to mainland U.S. metropolitan areas of similar size.
Diverse and vibrant multicultural community centered around the unique Aloha spirit.
Serves as the economic, educational, and advanced healthcare hub of the entire Pacific region.
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing expenses than the national U.S. average.
Heavy traffic congestion during peak commuting hours on major island thoroughfares.
High utility and grocery costs driven by the logistical challenges of island importation.
Limited geographic expansion space for housing, contributing to severe real estate supply constraints.
Vulnerability to extreme weather events, sea-level rise, and natural climate disruptions.
Schofield Barracks
Advantages
Median household income in the surrounding area ($80,388) provides a stable economic baseline supported by federal employment.
Exceptionally secure environment with controlled base access points and low internal crime rates.
Abundant recreational amenities including fitness centers, pools, and close proximity to Oahu's North Shore beaches.
High rates of health insurance coverage with premier military and regional medical facilities nearby.
Strong community support networks, military family programs, and diverse cultural integration.
Drawbacks
High cost of living driven by island logistics, imported goods, and elevated utility rates.
Competitive housing market with high rental and property purchase costs across central Oahu.
Traffic congestion on primary arterial highways during peak commuting hours toward Honolulu.
Transience of the population due to military permanent change of station (PCS) rotations.
Steep electricity expenses impacting monthly household utility budgets.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Honolulu
#540
Hawaii, USA
49.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,200
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
170
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
54.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
244/yr
Avg Temp
76.50°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
78
Business
65
View Full Profile
Schofield Barracks
#451
Hawaii, USA
55.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,000
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
125
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
193/yr
Avg Temp
71.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.18%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
78
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Honolulu and Schofield Barracks.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored