Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hubballi vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Karnataka, India
View Hubballi profile
#33 in India
82
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Hubballi scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hubballi
Cincinnati
Livability
74
70
Affordability
88
97
Business
70
72
Growth
72
68

Cost of Living

Hubballi is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Hubballi's average rent is 84% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricHubballiCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,410-84%
Groceries
$150$493-70%
Utilities
$45$178-75%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$515$2,451-79%
Cost Index
24103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hubballi is estimated at $3,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricHubballiCincinnati
Average Salary
$5,600$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
23,333 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$7,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Hubballi runs warmer on average — a 77.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Hubballi comes out ahead with 210 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Hubballi sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHubballiCincinnati
Avg Temp
77.50°F°F
Summer High
80.90°F°F
Winter Low
64.30°F°F
Rainfall
49.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
210
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Hubballi. Hubballi scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Hubballi leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHubballiCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
62.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Hubballi is the larger city — approximately 4.5x the population of Cincinnati. From a growth perspective, Hubballi is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHubballiCincinnati
Population
1,418,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
29.033.2
Unemployment
4.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hubballi
Advantages
Hubballi hosts the South Western Railway headquarters and major multinational manufacturing plants, driving robust regional employment.
The city boasts a significantly lower cost of living and affordable rental housing compared to primary metros like Bengaluru.
Known as 'Shikshana Kashi', Hubballi features over 200 educational institutions and multiple universities providing exceptional local talent.
Strategic positioning along major national highways and economic corridors connects the city smoothly to ports and major tech hubs.
Comprehensive regional healthcare infrastructure provides advanced tertiary care facilities at highly accessible price points.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion has grown steadily along major commercial arteries during peak hours due to rapid vehicle fleet expansion.
Summer temperatures can reach high discomfort levels, requiring adequate cooling infrastructure during peak months.
Public pedestrian infrastructure and sidewalk maintenance remain uneven across older historical zones of the city.
White-collar corporate and high-tech job opportunities, while growing, remain limited compared to Tier-1 metropolitan centers.
Air quality during peak construction and dry periods experiences occasional localized degradation.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hubballi
#33
Karnataka, India
81.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$5,600
Cost Index
24
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
210/yr
Avg Temp
77.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hubballi and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored