Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hubballi vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Karnataka, India
View Hubballi profile
#33 in India
82
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Hubballi scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hubballi
Grants Pass
Livability
74
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
70
60
Growth
72
62

Cost of Living

Hubballi is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 80% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Hubballi's average rent is 85% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricHubballiGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,450-85%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$45$400-89%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$60$150-60%
Monthly Total
$515$2,570-80%
Cost Index
24112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hubballi is estimated at $3,500 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricHubballiGrants Pass
Average Salary
$5,600$64,331
Salary Needed
$3,500$58,000
Purchasing Power
23,333 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$7,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Hubballi runs warmer on average — a 77.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Hubballi comes out ahead with 210 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Hubballi sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHubballiGrants Pass
Avg Temp
77.50°F°F
Summer High
80.90°F°F
Winter Low
64.30°F°F
Rainfall
49.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
210
Humidity
62.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Hubballi. Hubballi scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Hubballi leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHubballiGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
62.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
48.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Hubballi is the larger city — approximately 35.4x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Hubballi is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Hubballi has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHubballiGrants Pass
Population
1,418,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
29.040.8
Unemployment
4.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hubballi
Advantages
Hubballi hosts the South Western Railway headquarters and major multinational manufacturing plants, driving robust regional employment.
The city boasts a significantly lower cost of living and affordable rental housing compared to primary metros like Bengaluru.
Known as 'Shikshana Kashi', Hubballi features over 200 educational institutions and multiple universities providing exceptional local talent.
Strategic positioning along major national highways and economic corridors connects the city smoothly to ports and major tech hubs.
Comprehensive regional healthcare infrastructure provides advanced tertiary care facilities at highly accessible price points.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion has grown steadily along major commercial arteries during peak hours due to rapid vehicle fleet expansion.
Summer temperatures can reach high discomfort levels, requiring adequate cooling infrastructure during peak months.
Public pedestrian infrastructure and sidewalk maintenance remain uneven across older historical zones of the city.
White-collar corporate and high-tech job opportunities, while growing, remain limited compared to Tier-1 metropolitan centers.
Air quality during peak construction and dry periods experiences occasional localized degradation.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hubballi
#33
Karnataka, India
81.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$5,600
Cost Index
24
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
210/yr
Avg Temp
77.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hubballi and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored