Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ibirité vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Minas Gerais, Brazil
View Ibirité profile
#61 in Brazil
75
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Ibirité scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ibirité
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
64
72
Growth
71
68

Cost of Living

Ibirité is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 67% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Ibirité's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricIbiritéCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$220$493-55%
Utilities
$75$178-58%
Transport
$65$120-46%
Healthcare
$110$250-56%
Monthly Total
$820$2,451-67%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ibirité is estimated at $5,200 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricIbiritéCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,800$79,000
Salary Needed
$5,200$55,000
Purchasing Power
16,190 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$8,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Ibirité runs warmer on average — a 70.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ibirité comes out ahead with 247 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ibirité sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricIbiritéCincinnati
Avg Temp
70.80°F°F
Summer High
76.00°F°F
Winter Low
66.50°F°F
Rainfall
39.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
247
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Ibirité. Ibirité scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ibirité leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricIbiritéCincinnati
Commute Time
38 min22 min
Transit Score
52.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Ibirité. From a growth perspective, Ibirité is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricIbiritéCincinnati
Population
180,404314,915
Pop. Growth
1.66%0.70%
Median Age
35.033.2
Unemployment
6.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ibirité
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are substantially more affordable than in central Belo Horizonte per IBGE and regional real estate data.
Strategic location within the Greater Belo Horizonte metropolitan area provides strong commuter access to regional job markets.
Vibrant local community culture anchored by traditional Mineiro gastronomy and active neighborhood commerce.
Steady municipal growth and urban infrastructure upgrades improving everyday civic amenities.
Abundant local neighborhood markets and family-run businesses ensuring convenient access to daily essentials.
Drawbacks
Heavy commuter traffic congestion on major arterial highways linking the city to Belo Horizonte during peak hours.
Petty crime and property security concerns common to densely populated metropolitan peripheries.
Reliance on neighboring Belo Horizonte for specialized advanced medical treatments and large-scale hospital care.
Varied walkability across outer hilly residential zones requiring greater car or transit dependency.
Limited high-tech or corporate headquarter presence locally, requiring many professionals to commute.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ibirité
#61
Minas Gerais, Brazil
74.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,800
Cost Index
42
Commute
38 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
247/yr
Avg Temp
70.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.66%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
70
Business
64
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ibirité and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored