Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Imphal vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Manipur, India
View Imphal profile
#227 in India
72
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Imphal scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Imphal
Binghamton
Livability
68
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
58
60
Growth
64
58

Cost of Living

Imphal is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 77% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Imphal's average rent is 81% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricImphalBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,138-81%
Groceries
$150$404-63%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$40$312-87%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$515$2,274-77%
Cost Index
35110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Imphal is estimated at $3,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricImphalBinghamton
Average Salary
$3,800$55,000
Salary Needed
$3,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
10,857 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$4,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Imphal runs warmer on average — a 72.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Imphal comes out ahead with 222 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Imphal sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricImphalBinghamton
Avg Temp
72.10°F°F
Summer High
84.40°F°F
Winter Low
49.10°F°F
Rainfall
50.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
222
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Imphal. Imphal scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Imphal leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricImphalBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Imphal is the larger city — approximately 5.7x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Imphal is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricImphalBinghamton
Population
268,24346,773
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
5.60%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Imphal
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living compared to major Indian metropolitan areas.
Rich cultural heritage, including the unique all-women market of Ima Keithel.
Profound natural beauty with close proximity to Loktak Lake and hill ranges.
High literacy rate and strong community-driven social structures.
Hub for traditional handlooms, arts, and indigenous sports like polo.
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation can result in higher transport costs for imported goods.
Occasional socio-political unrest and regional security interventions.
Limited large-scale corporate and private sector job opportunities.
Traffic congestion along key urban corridors due to rapid two-wheeler growth.
Absence of heavy rail transit systems connecting directly within the city.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Imphal
#227
Manipur, India
72.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$3,800
Cost Index
35
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
222/yr
Avg Temp
72.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
68
Business
58
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Imphal and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored