Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jaboatão dos Guararapes vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pernambuco, Brazil
View Jaboatão dos Guararapes profile
#202 in Brazil
61
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Jaboatão dos Guararapes scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jaboatão dos Guararapes
Dallas
Livability
68
80
Affordability
82
48
Business
65
88
Growth
69
85

Cost of Living

Jaboatão dos Guararapes is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 64% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Jaboatão dos Guararapes's average rent is 75% lower than Dallas's.
MetricJaboatão dos GuararapesDallasDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,412-75%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$90$281-68%
Transport
$60$126-52%
Healthcare
$120$135-11%
Monthly Total
$870$2,404-64%
Cost Index
42101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 87% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jaboatão dos Guararapes is estimated at $6,500 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricJaboatão dos GuararapesDallas
Average Salary
$7,800$60,900
Salary Needed
$6,500$96,970
Purchasing Power
18,571 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$8,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Jaboatão dos Guararapes runs warmer on average — a 77.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jaboatão dos Guararapes comes out ahead with 123 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jaboatão dos Guararapes sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJaboatão dos GuararapesDallas
Avg Temp
77.60°F°F
Summer High
80.00°F°F
Winter Low
73.60°F°F
Rainfall
51.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
123
Humidity
78.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Jaboatão dos Guararapes. Jaboatão dos Guararapes scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJaboatão dos GuararapesDallas
Commute Time
42 min26 min
Transit Score
58.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
65.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Jaboatão dos Guararapes. From a growth perspective, Jaboatão dos Guararapes is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJaboatão dos GuararapesDallas
Population
644,6201,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.52%
Median Age
34.033.4
Unemployment
11.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jaboatão dos Guararapes
Advantages
Strategic coastal location within the Recife metropolitan area with direct Atlantic beachfronts.
Significantly more affordable cost of living compared to major southeastern Brazilian capitals.
Strong industrial and logistics job market driven by proximity to the Port of Suape corridor.
Rich historical heritage as the site of the pivotal Battle of Guararapes.
Diverse housing options ranging from beachfront high-rises to established suburban neighborhoods.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along main arteries connecting to Recife.
Regional security challenges typical of large Brazilian metropolitan peripheries.
Shark activity warnings restricting open-water swimming along certain urban beaches.
Vulnerability to seasonal heavy tropical rainfall and localized flooding.
Uneven urban infrastructure development between coastal districts and inland neighborhoods.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jaboatão dos Guararapes
#202
Pernambuco, Brazil
61.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,800
Cost Index
42
Commute
42 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
123/yr
Avg Temp
77.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
11.20%
Livability
68
Business
65
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jaboatão dos Guararapes and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored