Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jamshedpur vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Jharkhand, India
View Jamshedpur profile
#30 in India
82
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Jamshedpur scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jamshedpur
Cincinnati
Livability
76
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
70
72
Growth
68
68

Cost of Living

Jamshedpur is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 77% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Jamshedpur's average rent is 82% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricJamshedpurCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,410-82%
Groceries
$150$493-70%
Utilities
$50$178-72%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$570$2,451-77%
Cost Index
30103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jamshedpur is estimated at $4,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricJamshedpurCincinnati
Average Salary
$7,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$4,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
25,000 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$9,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Jamshedpur runs warmer on average — a 79.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jamshedpur comes out ahead with 228 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jamshedpur sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJamshedpurCincinnati
Avg Temp
79.60°F°F
Summer High
90.00°F°F
Winter Low
57.80°F°F
Rainfall
72.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
228
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Jamshedpur. Jamshedpur scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jamshedpur leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJamshedpurCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
50.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Jamshedpur is the larger city — approximately 4.2x the population of Cincinnati. From a growth perspective, Jamshedpur is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJamshedpurCincinnati
Population
1,337,131314,915
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jamshedpur
Advantages
Exceptionally well-planned industrial city layout with abundant green spaces and parks like Jubilee Park.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing compared to India's tier-1 metropolitan cities.
High level of public safety and secure residential neighborhoods managed with corporate oversight.
Robust healthcare infrastructure anchored by the world-class Tata Main Hospital.
Strong civic amenities including reliable power, water supply, and well-maintained roads.
Drawbacks
Economy is heavily dependent on a single major corporate conglomerate, limiting job diversity.
Air quality can occasionally be impacted during peak industrial production cycles.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger metropolitan hubs.
Summer temperatures can be quite high, requiring heavy reliance on cooling systems.
Public transportation options beyond auto-rickshaws and local buses are somewhat limited.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jamshedpur
#30
Jharkhand, India
81.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$7,500
Cost Index
30
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
228/yr
Avg Temp
79.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jamshedpur and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored