Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lawton vs Jenks

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Oklahoma, USA
View Lawton profile
#259 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Oklahoma, USA
View Jenks profile
#19 in USA
74
Overall Score
Jenks scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lawton
Jenks
Livability
72
82
Affordability
85
85
Business
67
72
Growth
66
75

Cost of Living

Lawton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 26% lower than in Jenks. Housing costs are a major driver: Lawton's average rent is 37% lower than Jenks's.
MetricLawtonJenksDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,500-37%
Groceries
$380$420-10%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$110$130-15%
Healthcare
$220$240-8%
Monthly Total
$1,830$2,465-26%
Cost Index
8298out of 100

Salary & Income

Jenks offers 24% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Jenks delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lawton is estimated at $42,000 vs $55,000 in Jenks.
MetricLawtonJenks
Average Salary
$51,500$68,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
62,805 idx69,388 idx
Household Income
$54,200$98,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.4°F of each other. For sunshine, Lawton comes out ahead with 18 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jenks sees 3.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLawtonJenks
Avg Temp
64.50°F62.10°F
Summer High
90.10°F87.90°F
Winter Low
32.20°F30.70°F
Rainfall
36.20 in52.00 in
Snowfall
3.90 in7.60 in
Sunny Days
292274
Humidity
62.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Lawton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Jenks. Lawton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jenks leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLawtonJenks
Commute Time
17 min22 min
Transit Score
32.0/10025.0/100
Walkability
36.0/10038.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Lawton is the larger city — approximately 3.5x the population of Jenks. From a growth perspective, Jenks is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Jenks has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLawtonJenks
Population
90,30526,000
Pop. Growth
0.40%2.10%
Median Age
32.537.5
Unemployment
4.30%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lawton
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living sit significantly below the U.S. national average per Census and Zillow data.
Proximity to the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge offers world-class outdoor recreation, hiking, and wildlife viewing minutes from town.
Short average commute times of under 20 minutes reduce daily stress compared to major metropolitan areas.
Strong institutional economic stability anchored by Fort Sill and major regional healthcare providers.
Welcoming community atmosphere with rich Native American heritage and diverse cultural events.
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transit infrastructure across the metropolitan area.
Local job market can be overly reliant on federal and military spending cycles.
Summers experience prolonged stretches of high temperatures exceeding 90°F.
Property crime rates in certain central urban districts require standard preventative awareness.
Limited high-end entertainment and nightlife options compared to larger Oklahoma cities like OKC or Tulsa.
Jenks
Advantages
Jenks Public Schools consistently rank among the top-performing school districts in the state of Oklahoma.
Crime rates remain significantly below national and state averages, ensuring a safe community environment.
Proximity to the Arkansas River provides scenic parks, walking trails, and popular attractions like the Oklahoma Aquarium.
The historic downtown district offers unique boutique shopping, local dining, and frequent community events.
Robust median household incomes reflect a thriving local economy with strong career opportunities.
Drawbacks
Housing and rental costs are higher than the Oklahoma state average due to high suburban demand.
High car dependency limits practical alternative transportation options like public transit or walking for daily errands.
Traffic congestion can increase during peak commuting hours along main arteries leading into Tulsa.
Property taxes reflect the premium value placed on local infrastructure and school funding.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options within city limits compared to downtown Tulsa.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lawton
#259
Oklahoma, USA
62.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$51,500
Cost Index
82
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
32.0/100
Walkability
36.0/100
Sunny Days
292/yr
Avg Temp
64.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
72
Business
67
View Full Profile
Jenks
#19
Oklahoma, USA
73.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,500
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
38.0/100
Sunny Days
274/yr
Avg Temp
62.10°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
82
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lawton and Jenks.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored