Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jerez de García Salinas vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Zacatecas, Mexico
View Jerez de García Salinas profile
#96 in Mexico
75
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Jerez de García Salinas scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jerez de García Salinas
Dallas
Livability
73
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
60
88
Growth
65
85

Cost of Living

Jerez de García Salinas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Jerez de García Salinas's average rent is 75% lower than Dallas's.
MetricJerez de García SalinasDallasDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,412-75%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$65$281-77%
Transport
$50$126-60%
Healthcare
$40$135-70%
Monthly Total
$725$2,404-70%
Cost Index
42101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jerez de García Salinas is estimated at $5,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricJerez de García SalinasDallas
Average Salary
$7,200$60,900
Salary Needed
$5,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
17,143 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$9,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Jerez de García Salinas runs warmer on average — a 63.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jerez de García Salinas comes out ahead with 280 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jerez de García Salinas sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJerez de García SalinasDallas
Avg Temp
63.60°F°F
Summer High
78.20°F°F
Winter Low
43.90°F°F
Rainfall
22.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
280
Humidity
55.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Jerez de García Salinas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jerez de García Salinas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJerez de García SalinasDallas
Commute Time
20 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Jerez de García Salinas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Jerez de García Salinas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJerez de García SalinasDallas
Population
60,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.52%
Median Age
34.033.4
Unemployment
3.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jerez de García Salinas
Advantages
Designated as an official 'Pueblo Mágico' with stunning 16th-century neoclassical architecture and rich cultural traditions.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Mexican metropolitan areas and US averages.
Strong sense of community, vibrant local festivals, and a relaxed, pedestrian-friendly historic center.
Pleasant year-round climate with approximately 280 sunny days annually and mild seasonal temperatures.
Rich culinary scene and proximity to natural attractions in the Sierra de Jerez for outdoor recreation.
Drawbacks
Regional security challenges in the wider state of Zacatecas require residents to exercise standard situational awareness.
Limited local formal corporate job market, requiring reliance on remote work, local commerce, or agriculture.
Specialized healthcare services and advanced medical procedures require travel to nearby Zacatecas city.
Limited public transit infrastructure beyond basic local taxis and regional buses, increasing car dependency for outlying areas.
Narrow cobblestone streets in the historic center can create parking and traffic congestion during peak festival seasons.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jerez de García Salinas
#96
Zacatecas, Mexico
74.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
280/yr
Avg Temp
63.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
73
Business
60
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jerez de García Salinas and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored