Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jind vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Haryana, India
View Jind profile
#236 in India
71
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Jind scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jind
Bay City
Livability
62
72
Affordability
85
82
Business
55
65
Growth
58
64

Cost of Living

Jind is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 78% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Jind's average rent is 84% lower than Bay City's.
MetricJindBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$150$950-84%
Groceries
$150$380-61%
Utilities
$50$175-71%
Transport
$30$110-73%
Healthcare
$30$230-87%
Monthly Total
$410$1,845-78%
Cost Index
2585out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jind is estimated at $3,500 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricJindBay City
Average Salary
$4,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$3,500$42,000
Purchasing Power
16,000 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$4,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Jind runs warmer on average — a 26.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jind comes out ahead with 28 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJindBay City
Avg Temp
75.40°F48.80°F
Summer High
93.30°F79.90°F
Winter Low
48.20°F16.80°F
Rainfall
29.60 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
286258
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Jind scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jind leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJindBay City
Commute Time
20 min21 min
Transit Score
40.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Jind is the larger city — approximately 5.4x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Jind is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Jind has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJindBay City
Population
175,00032,611
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
28.041.5
Unemployment
4.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jind
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Indian metropolitan centers.
Strategically positioned as a major railway junction offering direct connectivity across Haryana and to Delhi.
Rich agricultural surrounding providing abundant fresh local produce and a strong rural-urban link.
Strong sense of community and cultural heritage characteristic of central Haryana.
Low traffic congestion and shorter daily commute times relative to Tier-1 Indian cities.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate job opportunities, constraining career advancement for specialized professionals.
Intense summer temperatures peaking around an average summer high of 93.3°F.
Absence of advanced multi-specialty healthcare facilities requires travel to larger cities for complex medical needs.
Limited entertainment, nightlife, and modern cultural infrastructure.
Slow pace of industrial diversification outside of traditional agricultural and retail sectors.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jind
#236
Haryana, India
71.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$4,000
Cost Index
25
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
286/yr
Avg Temp
75.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
62
Business
55
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jind and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored