Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Johnston vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rhode Island, USA
View Johnston profile
#253 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Johnston scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Johnston
Bay City
Livability
76
72
Affordability
68
82
Business
70
65
Growth
72
64

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 39% lower than in Johnston. Housing costs are a major driver: Johnston's average rent is 118% higher than Bay City's.
MetricJohnstonBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$2,072$950+118%
Groceries
$400$380+5%
Utilities
$180$175+3%
Transport
$120$110+9%
Healthcare
$250$230+9%
Monthly Total
$3,022$1,845+64%
Cost Index
10585out of 100

Salary & Income

Johnston offers 38% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Johnston delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Johnston is estimated at $60,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricJohnstonBay City
Average Salary
$72,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$60,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
68,571 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$91,866$48,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.9°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 14.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJohnstonBay City
Avg Temp
51.70°F48.80°F
Summer High
80.60°F79.90°F
Winter Low
22.30°F16.80°F
Rainfall
46.30 in29.50 in
Snowfall
19.90 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
253258
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Johnston. Johnston scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricJohnstonBay City
Commute Time
26 min21 min
Transit Score
45.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bay City is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Johnston. From a growth perspective, Johnston is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Johnston has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJohnstonBay City
Population
30,62632,611
Pop. Growth
0.43%—
Median Age
44.541.5
Unemployment
4.30%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Johnston
Advantages
Median household income stands at a robust $91,866 per census data, outperforming national averages.
Convenient location in Providence County providing quick access to downtown Providence and major highways.
Quiet, family-friendly residential neighborhoods such as Winsor Hill and Graniteville.
Active local municipal governance with dedicated community parks and recreational programming.
Close proximity to top-tier healthcare systems and medical centers in Rhode Island.
Drawbacks
Average rent prices exceed $2,000 per month, reflecting broader regional housing pressures.
High car dependency with limited public transit infrastructure within town boundaries.
Property tax rates and real estate costs have risen steadily in line with statewide trends.
Varying winter weather conditions require reliable snow removal and vehicle preparation.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options directly within town borders, requiring trips to Providence.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Johnston
#253
Rhode Island, USA
62.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,072
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
253/yr
Avg Temp
51.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.43%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Johnston and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored