Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Joinville vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Catarina, Brazil
View Joinville profile
#14 in Brazil
80
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Joinville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Joinville
Tigard
Livability
77
87
Affordability
70
40
Business
78
68
Growth
74
70

Cost of Living

Joinville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 54% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Joinville's average rent is 64% lower than Tigard's.
MetricJoinvilleTigardDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,800-64%
Groceries
$300$450-33%
Utilities
$110$180-39%
Transport
$70$120-42%
Healthcare
$150$250-40%
Monthly Total
$1,280$2,800-54%
Cost Index
48121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 78% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Joinville is estimated at $11,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricJoinvilleTigard
Average Salary
$14,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$11,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
29,167 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$15,500$108,823

Climate Comparison

Joinville runs warmer on average — a 70.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Joinville comes out ahead with 167 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Joinville sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJoinvilleTigard
Avg Temp
70.90°F°F
Summer High
69.70°F°F
Winter Low
71.30°F°F
Rainfall
69.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
167
Humidity
82.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Joinville scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJoinvilleTigard
Commute Time
25 min23 min
Transit Score
60.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Joinville is the larger city — approximately 11x the population of Tigard. From a growth perspective, Joinville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJoinvilleTigard
Population
616,32356,011
Pop. Growth
1.40%1.00%
Median Age
35.039.4
Unemployment
4.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Joinville
Advantages
Consistently ranks among the safest large cities in Brazil with secure neighborhoods like América and Atiradores per IBGE and public safety data.
Robust industrial and technological economy providing steady employment in manufacturing, engineering, and IT per SEBRAE 2024 reports.
High quality of urban infrastructure, including clean public spaces, well-maintained parks, and efficient municipal services.
Strategic geographic location offering easy access to both Atlantic beaches and mountain tourist destinations.
Renowned cultural scene, highlighted by the world-famous Joinville Dance Festival and numerous museums.
Drawbacks
Frequent and heavy rainfall throughout the year can occasionally cause localized urban flooding per climate records.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours on major arterial roads like Rua Visconde de Taunay.
Cost of living and real estate prices have risen faster than the national average due to high migration influx.
Limited direct commercial flight options at the local airport, often requiring travel to nearby Navegantes or Curitiba.
Public transportation can experience overcrowding during peak transit times despite an integrated terminal system.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Joinville
#14
Santa Catarina, Brazil
79.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$14,000
Cost Index
48
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
60.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
167/yr
Avg Temp
70.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
77
Business
78
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Joinville and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored