Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jorethang vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sikkim, India
View Jorethang profile
#150 in India
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Jorethang scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jorethang
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
60
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

Jorethang is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Jorethang's average rent is 89% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricJorethangCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,410-89%
Groceries
$120$493-76%
Utilities
$35$178-80%
Transport
$25$120-79%
Healthcare
$40$250-84%
Monthly Total
$370$2,451-85%
Cost Index
30103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jorethang is estimated at $3,200 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricJorethangCincinnati
Average Salary
$3,800$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$55,000
Purchasing Power
12,667 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$4,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Jorethang runs warmer on average — a 74.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jorethang comes out ahead with 190 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jorethang sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJorethangCincinnati
Avg Temp
74.90°F°F
Summer High
89.60°F°F
Winter Low
52.70°F°F
Rainfall
113.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
190
Humidity
75.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Jorethang scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jorethang leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJorethangCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Jorethang is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJorethangCincinnati
Population
12,500314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
32.033.2
Unemployment
4.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jorethang
Advantages
Extremely low cost of living and affordable housing options compared to major Indian cities.
Strategic commercial location serving as a major trading hub in South Sikkim.
Pleasant, warmer climate relative to higher-altitude Himalayan regions.
Rich cultural environment highlighted by traditional festivals like the annual Maghe Mela.
Strong community safety and peaceful neighborhood atmosphere.
Drawbacks
Limited access to advanced specialized healthcare facilities locally.
Winding mountain terrain and reliance on road transport can cause travel bottlenecks.
Limited high-tech or corporate employment sectors within the town limits.
Vulnerability to seasonal weather disruptions such as heavy monsoon rains and landslides.
Strict state land ownership regulations can complicate property purchasing for non-locals.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jorethang
#150
Sikkim, India
76.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$3,800
Cost Index
30
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
190/yr
Avg Temp
74.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
72
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jorethang and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored