Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Junagadh vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gujarat, India
View Junagadh profile
#40 in India
81
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Junagadh scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Junagadh
Cincinnati
Livability
76
70
Affordability
88
97
Business
62
72
Growth
68
68

Cost of Living

Junagadh is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 77% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Junagadh's average rent is 82% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricJunagadhCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,410-82%
Groceries
$150$493-70%
Utilities
$50$178-72%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$570$2,451-77%
Cost Index
35103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Junagadh is estimated at $3,200 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricJunagadhCincinnati
Average Salary
$4,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$55,000
Purchasing Power
12,857 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$5,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Junagadh runs warmer on average — a 79.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Junagadh comes out ahead with 240 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Junagadh sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJunagadhCincinnati
Avg Temp
79.90°F°F
Summer High
86.90°F°F
Winter Low
62.60°F°F
Rainfall
51.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
240
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Junagadh scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Junagadh leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJunagadhCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Junagadh is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Junagadh is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJunagadhCincinnati
Population
320,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
4.30%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Junagadh
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Indian metropolitan areas.
Proximity to Gir National Park and Mount Girnar offers exceptional access to nature and wildlife.
Rich historical heritage with iconic landmarks such as Uparkot Fort and Mahobat Maqbara.
Low crime rates and a strong community-oriented safety profile.
Gateway to world-famous agricultural trade and authentic regional Gujarati culture.
Drawbacks
Limited corporate job market and tech sector presence compared to tier-1 cities.
Public transportation options are primarily limited to auto-rickshaws and buses rather than rapid transit.
Extreme summer temperatures can be challenging during peak months.
Advanced specialized healthcare may require travel to larger nearby cities like Rajkot.
Economic reliance on agriculture and tourism can lead to seasonal fluctuations.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Junagadh
#40
Gujarat, India
80.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
240/yr
Avg Temp
79.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
76
Business
62
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Junagadh and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored