Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Junagadh vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gujarat, India
View Junagadh profile
#40 in India
81
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Junagadh scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Junagadh
Dallas
Livability
76
80
Affordability
88
48
Business
62
88
Growth
68
85

Cost of Living

Junagadh is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 76% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Junagadh's average rent is 82% lower than Dallas's.
MetricJunagadhDallasDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,412-82%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$50$281-82%
Transport
$40$126-68%
Healthcare
$80$135-41%
Monthly Total
$570$2,404-76%
Cost Index
35101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Junagadh is estimated at $3,200 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricJunagadhDallas
Average Salary
$4,500$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,200$96,970
Purchasing Power
12,857 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$5,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Junagadh runs warmer on average — a 79.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Junagadh comes out ahead with 240 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Junagadh sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJunagadhDallas
Avg Temp
79.90°F°F
Summer High
86.90°F°F
Winter Low
62.60°F°F
Rainfall
51.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
240
Humidity
60.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Junagadh has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Junagadh leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJunagadhDallas
Commute Time
20 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0041.00
Car Dependency
Low

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Junagadh. From a growth perspective, Junagadh is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricJunagadhDallas
Population
320,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.52%
Median Age
31.033.4
Unemployment
4.30%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Junagadh
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Indian metropolitan areas.
Proximity to Gir National Park and Mount Girnar offers exceptional access to nature and wildlife.
Rich historical heritage with iconic landmarks such as Uparkot Fort and Mahobat Maqbara.
Low crime rates and a strong community-oriented safety profile.
Gateway to world-famous agricultural trade and authentic regional Gujarati culture.
Drawbacks
Limited corporate job market and tech sector presence compared to tier-1 cities.
Public transportation options are primarily limited to auto-rickshaws and buses rather than rapid transit.
Extreme summer temperatures can be challenging during peak months.
Advanced specialized healthcare may require travel to larger nearby cities like Rajkot.
Economic reliance on agriculture and tourism can lead to seasonal fluctuations.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Junagadh
#40
Gujarat, India
80.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
240/yr
Avg Temp
79.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
76
Business
62
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Junagadh and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored