Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kendujhar vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Odisha (Orissa), India
View Kendujhar profile
#130 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Kendujhar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kendujhar
Dallas
Livability
70
80
Affordability
88
48
Business
65
88
Growth
72
85

Cost of Living

Kendujhar is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 82% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Kendujhar's average rent is 90% lower than Dallas's.
MetricKendujharDallasDiff
Average Rent
$140$1,412-90%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$45$281-84%
Transport
$40$126-68%
Healthcare
$50$135-63%
Monthly Total
$425$2,404-82%
Cost Index
28101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kendujhar is estimated at $300 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricKendujharDallas
Average Salary
$450$60,900
Salary Needed
$300$96,970
Purchasing Power
1,607 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$4,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Kendujhar runs warmer on average — a 77°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Kendujhar comes out ahead with 213 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Kendujhar sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKendujharDallas
Avg Temp
77.00°F°F
Summer High
85.50°F°F
Winter Low
58.60°F°F
Rainfall
57.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
213
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Kendujhar has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Kendujhar leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKendujharDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
42.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Kendujhar. From a growth perspective, Kendujhar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKendujharDallas
Population
88,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.52%
Median Age
32.033.4
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Kendujhar
Advantages
Kendujhar holds India's largest District Mineral Foundation (DMF) fund allocation, driving local infrastructure development and welfare schemes per government data.
Housing and rental costs are exceptionally affordable compared to national urban benchmarks, allowing for a low cost of living.
The region boasts stunning natural landscapes, including major waterfalls like Khandadhar and rich eco-tourism spots.
The opening of Dharanidhar Medical College and Hospital has substantially enhanced local medical education and healthcare access.
Rich cultural heritage featuring vibrant indigenous tribal traditions, festivals, and community arts.
Drawbacks
Industrial and mining activities have historically contributed to localized environmental challenges, including deforestation and land degradation per environmental reports.
Limited high-tech job diversification outside of mining, heavy industry, and public sector employment.
Public transit infrastructure is underdeveloped, leading to heavy reliance on private transport or auto-rickshaws.
Scarcity of premium entertainment venues, upscale shopping malls, and cosmopolitan lifestyle amenities.
Summer temperatures can be intense and demanding, requiring robust cooling measures.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kendujhar
#130
Odisha (Orissa), India
77.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$140
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
213/yr
Avg Temp
77.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kendujhar and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored