Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kennewick vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Washington, USA
View Kennewick profile
#261 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Kennewick scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kennewick
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
71
97
Business
69
72
Growth
72
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Kennewick. Housing costs are a major driver: Kennewick's average rent is 10% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricKennewickCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$1,410+10%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$175$178-2%
Transport
$115$120-4%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,500$2,451+2%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 19% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kennewick is estimated at $52,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricKennewickCincinnati
Average Salary
$64,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
65,306 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$71,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Kennewick runs warmer on average — a 57.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Kennewick comes out ahead with 294 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Kennewick sees 6.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKennewickCincinnati
Avg Temp
57.90°F°F
Summer High
91.70°F°F
Winter Low
32.30°F°F
Rainfall
11.90 in in
Snowfall
6.60 in in
Sunny Days
294
Humidity
52.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Kennewick scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKennewickCincinnati
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Kennewick. From a growth perspective, Kennewick is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKennewickCincinnati
Population
84,157314,915
Pop. Growth
1.30%0.70%
Median Age
35.833.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Kennewick
Advantages
Enjoy approximately 294 sunny days per year, ideal for outdoor recreation.
Affordable cost of living and housing prices compared to coastal Washington cities.
Proximity to the Columbia River offering exceptional boating, fishing, and parks.
Located in the heart of the Columbia Valley wine country with numerous nearby wineries.
Strong local economy driven by healthcare, agriculture, and government sectors.
Drawbacks
Hot and dry summer peak temperatures frequently exceeding 90°F.
High reliance on automobiles with limited public transit options outside core routes.
Limited high-paying tech sector jobs compared to western Washington metros.
Vulnerability to seasonal winds and occasional regional air quality impacts from wildfires.
Growing pains including rising housing and rental costs over recent years.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kennewick
#261
Washington, USA
62.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
294/yr
Avg Temp
57.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.30%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
69
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kennewick and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored