Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kennewick vs New York City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Washington, USA
View Kennewick profile
#261 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View New York City profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Kennewick scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kennewick
New York City
Livability
75
70
Affordability
71
55
Business
69
62
Growth
72
60

Cost of Living

Kennewick is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 46% lower than in New York City. Housing costs are a major driver: Kennewick's average rent is 54% lower than New York City's.
MetricKennewickNew York CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$3,382-54%
Groceries
$420$520-19%
Utilities
$175$370-53%
Transport
$115$130-12%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,500$4,652-46%
Cost Index
98178out of 100

Salary & Income

New York City offers 37% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kennewick delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kennewick is estimated at $52,000 vs $61,000 in New York City.
MetricKennewickNew York City
Average Salary
$64,000$100,877
Salary Needed
$52,000$61,000
Purchasing Power
65,306 idx56,672 idx
Household Income
$71,500$80,483

Climate Comparison

Kennewick runs warmer on average — a 57.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Kennewick comes out ahead with 294 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Kennewick sees 6.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKennewickNew York City
Avg Temp
57.90°F°F
Summer High
91.70°F°F
Winter Low
32.30°F°F
Rainfall
11.90 in in
Snowfall
6.60 in in
Sunny Days
294
Humidity
52.00%63.00%

Commute & Transport

Kennewick has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to New York City. New York City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, New York City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKennewickNew York City
Commute Time
22 min43 min
Transit Score
42.0/10088.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10089.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00167.60
Car Dependency
HighLow

Economy & Demographics

New York City is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Kennewick is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Kennewick has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKennewickNew York City
Population
84,1578,585,000
Pop. Growth
1.30%—
Median Age
35.838.2
Unemployment
4.50%4.90%
GDP
—$1,354.0B

Pros & Cons

Kennewick
Advantages
Enjoy approximately 294 sunny days per year, ideal for outdoor recreation.
Affordable cost of living and housing prices compared to coastal Washington cities.
Proximity to the Columbia River offering exceptional boating, fishing, and parks.
Located in the heart of the Columbia Valley wine country with numerous nearby wineries.
Strong local economy driven by healthcare, agriculture, and government sectors.
Drawbacks
Hot and dry summer peak temperatures frequently exceeding 90°F.
High reliance on automobiles with limited public transit options outside core routes.
Limited high-paying tech sector jobs compared to western Washington metros.
Vulnerability to seasonal winds and occasional regional air quality impacts from wildfires.
Growing pains including rising housing and rental costs over recent years.
New York City
Advantages
New York City is the most linguistically diverse city globally, with an estimated 800 languages spoken.
The city boasts a world-class public transportation system, with a transit score of 88 and a walkability score of 89.
New York City's private sector employment reached a record high of 4.25 million jobs in December 2024.
Overall index crime in New York City saw a nearly 3% reduction in 2024, marking the second consecutive year of declines.
New York City is a global hub for finance, media, tech, healthcare, and tourism, offering unparalleled opportunities.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in New York City is 78% higher than the national average, making it one of the most expensive cities globally.
Median rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan reached $4,595 in April 2024.
The city experienced a population decline of 12,000 residents between June 2024 and July 2025.
New York City has a high traffic index of 167.6 and an average commute time of 43.34 minutes.
Housing affordability has reached a crisis due to high costs and a slow pace of new housing construction.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kennewick
#261
Washington, USA
62.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
294/yr
Avg Temp
57.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.30%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
69
View Full Profile
New York City
#584
New York, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,382
Avg Salary
$100,877
Cost Index
178
Commute
43 min
Transit Score
88.0/100
Walkability
89.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kennewick and New York City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored