Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Khammam vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Telangana, India
View Khammam profile
#169 in India
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Khammam scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Khammam
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
60
72
Growth
68
68

Cost of Living

Khammam is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 80% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Khammam's average rent is 86% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricKhammamCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$200$1,410-86%
Groceries
$150$493-70%
Utilities
$50$178-72%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$500$2,451-80%
Cost Index
28103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Khammam is estimated at $4,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricKhammamCincinnati
Average Salary
$4,800$79,000
Salary Needed
$4,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
17,143 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$5,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Khammam runs warmer on average — a 82.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Khammam comes out ahead with 257 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Khammam sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKhammamCincinnati
Avg Temp
82.40°F°F
Summer High
91.00°F°F
Winter Low
65.60°F°F
Rainfall
47.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
257
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Khammam scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Khammam leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKhammamCincinnati
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
50.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Khammam is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Khammam is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKhammamCincinnati
Population
315,200314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
29.033.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Khammam
Advantages
Cost of living is significantly lower than major Indian metropolitan areas like Hyderabad and Bengaluru.
Major hub for granite mining and processing, providing robust industrial employment and trade opportunities.
Rich historical heritage anchored by the Khammam Fort and scenic recreational spots like Lakaram Lake.
Strong community safety profile making it ideal for families and retirees seeking a peaceful environment.
Strategic railway connectivity linking major southern economic corridors like Secunderabad and Vijayawada.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate and white-collar job opportunities within the city limits.
Summer temperatures and humidity levels can be intense during peak months.
Absence of advanced multi-specialty healthcare facilities for rare or critical medical procedures.
Lack of organized public mass rapid transit systems like metro rail, increasing reliance on personal vehicles.
Industrial outskirts experience localized air and dust pollution from granite cutting operations.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Khammam
#169
Telangana, India
75.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$200
Avg Salary
$4,800
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
257/yr
Avg Temp
82.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Khammam and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored