Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Khandwa vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Madhya Pradesh, India
View Khandwa profile
#189 in India
75
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Khandwa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Khandwa
Grants Pass
Livability
68
70
Affordability
90
65
Business
60
60
Growth
64
62

Cost of Living

Khandwa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Khandwa's average rent is 90% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricKhandwaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,450-90%
Groceries
$120$450-73%
Utilities
$40$400-90%
Transport
$30$120-75%
Healthcare
$50$150-67%
Monthly Total
$390$2,570-85%
Cost Index
28112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Khandwa is estimated at $250 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricKhandwaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$350$64,331
Salary Needed
$250$58,000
Purchasing Power
1,250 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$4,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Khandwa runs warmer on average — a 79.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Khandwa comes out ahead with 264 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Khandwa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKhandwaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
79.50°F°F
Summer High
88.90°F°F
Winter Low
58.20°F°F
Rainfall
41.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
264
Humidity
55.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Khandwa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Khandwa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKhandwaGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Khandwa is the larger city — approximately 6.5x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Khandwa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Khandwa has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKhandwaGrants Pass
Population
259,43640,051
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
28.040.8
Unemployment
4.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Khandwa
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to national and major urban averages.
Strategic railway junction providing direct connectivity to major Indian cities like Mumbai and Bhopal.
Rich cultural heritage anchored by prominent spiritual and historical landmarks.
Proximity to major renewable energy and hydroelectric projects like Indira Sagar Dam.
Affordable local housing and real estate markets suitable for families.
Drawbacks
Limited local availability of specialized high-tech healthcare facilities, requiring travel to Indore for advanced care.
Limited corporate and white-collar job market outside of government, education, and agriculture.
High summer temperatures typical of the central Indian Nimar region.
Infrastructure challenges in peripheral developing residential zones.
Modest average income levels compared to Tier-1 and Tier-2 Indian cities.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Khandwa
#189
Madhya Pradesh, India
74.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$350
Cost Index
28
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
264/yr
Avg Temp
79.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Khandwa and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored