Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lachung vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sikkim, India
View Lachung profile
#96 in India
78
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Lachung scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lachung
Binghamton
Livability
76
68
Affordability
75
75
Business
62
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Lachung is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 68% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Lachung's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricLachungBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$200$404-50%
Utilities
$75$194-61%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$40$226-82%
Monthly Total
$725$2,274-68%
Cost Index
55110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lachung is estimated at $3,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricLachungBinghamton
Average Salary
$4,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$3,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
7,636 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$4,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Lachung runs warmer on average — a 51°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lachung comes out ahead with 159 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lachung sees 21.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLachungBinghamton
Avg Temp
51.00°F°F
Summer High
65.30°F°F
Winter Low
31.90°F°F
Rainfall
79.50 in in
Snowfall
21.40 in in
Sunny Days
159
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Binghamton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lachung leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLachungBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
30.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Lachung. From a growth perspective, Lachung is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLachungBinghamton
Population
3,50046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
34.035.9
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Lachung
Advantages
Pristine alpine environment with exceptionally low air pollution and breathtaking Himalayan valley views.
Strong community safety with virtually nonexistent urban street crime.
Rich cultural heritage deeply tied to traditional Bhutia customs, monasteries, and festivals.
Proximity to major natural attractions such as Yumthang Valley and Zero Point.
Growing eco-tourism sector offering localized entrepreneurial opportunities.
Drawbacks
High logistical costs for goods and transport due to remote mountainous geography.
Severe winter weather conditions with sub-freezing temperatures and occasional road closures.
Limited local healthcare infrastructure requiring travel to Gangtok for advanced medical care.
Seasonal economic fluctuations heavily dependent on tourist inflows.
Strict regional land ownership regulations limiting conventional real estate investment.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lachung
#96
Sikkim, India
78.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
55
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
159/yr
Avg Temp
51.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
76
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lachung and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored