Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Laredo vs Las Cruces

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Texas, USA
View Laredo profile
#55 in USA
70
Overall Score
VS
New Mexico, USA
View Las Cruces profile
#491 in USA
53
Overall Score
Laredo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Laredo
Las Cruces
Livability
73
78
Affordability
82
80
Business
75
70
Growth
74
75

Cost of Living

Las Cruces is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Laredo.
MetricLaredoLas CrucesDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,068+8%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$175$198-12%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$2,035$1,986+2%
Cost Index
8491out of 100

Salary & Income

Las Cruces offers 9% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Las Cruces delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Laredo is estimated at $42,000 vs $64,000 in Las Cruces.
MetricLaredoLas Cruces
Average Salary
$48,000$52,790
Salary Needed
$42,000$64,000
Purchasing Power
57,143 idx58,011 idx
Household Income
$58,500$55,422

Climate Comparison

Laredo runs warmer on average — a 77.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Laredo comes out ahead with 309 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Laredo sees 0.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLaredoLas Cruces
Avg Temp
77.60°F°F
Summer High
99.90°F°F
Winter Low
51.50°F°F
Rainfall
17.60 in in
Snowfall
0.30 in in
Sunny Days
309
Humidity
58.00%4.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Laredo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Laredo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLaredoLas Cruces
Commute Time
22 min20 min
Transit Score
38.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10034.0/100
Traffic Index
41.0040.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Laredo is the larger city — approximately 2.2x the population of Las Cruces. From a growth perspective, Las Cruces is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Laredo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLaredoLas Cruces
Population
255,205116,998
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.99%
Median Age
30.533.0
Unemployment
3.90%4.50%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Laredo
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the US national average per Census and Zillow data.
Laredo ranks consistently as one of the safest large cities in the United States per FBI Uniform Crime Reporting data.
Positioned as the nation's largest inland port of entry, offering robust career opportunities in logistics and international trade.
Warm subtropical climate with over 300 sunny days per year per meteorological data.
Rich cultural heritage, vibrant community life, and a strong bilingual environment.
Drawbacks
Summer temperatures routinely exceed 100°F, requiring high energy consumption for air conditioning.
Average wages trail the national average due to the dominant concentration of trade and logistics roles.
Limited public transit options require high reliance on personal vehicles for daily commuting.
Lower-than-average educational attainment rates compared to major Texas metropolitan areas per ACS data.
Geographic isolation from other major US metropolitan centers, with San Antonio being the closest large city over 150 miles away.
Las Cruces
Advantages
The cost of living in Las Cruces is significantly lower than the national average, particularly for housing and utilities. [9, 10, 35, 39]
Las Cruces offers a pleasant climate with abundant sunshine, ideal for outdoor activities year-round. [4, 8, 12 in previous search, 28 in previous search]
The city has a thriving job market with consistent growth in key sectors like healthcare, education, and government. [4, 5, 7, 13, 17, 40]
Las Cruces was ranked 9th among small cities for overall economic growth in a 2025 study, indicating strong economic momentum. [29, 41]
The community is known for its friendly, welcoming atmosphere and rich cultural heritage. [8, 24 in previous search, 30 in previous search]
Drawbacks
Las Cruces has a high crime rate, with violent crime reported to be 68% higher and property crime 153% higher than the national average in 2024. [20]
The city is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options and a low walkability score. [10, 11, 22]
Some residents report challenges with the quality and access to medical specialists and addiction treatment services. [8, 44 in previous search, 45 in previous search]
Average hourly earnings in Las Cruces are lower than the national average. [41 in previous search, 17]
Traffic congestion can lead to annual delays for drivers. [43 in previous search]

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Laredo
#55
Texas, USA
70.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
84
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
309/yr
Avg Temp
77.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
73
Business
75
View Full Profile
Las Cruces
#491
New Mexico, USA
53.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,068
Avg Salary
$52,790
Cost Index
91
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
34.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.99%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
78
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Laredo and Las Cruces.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored