Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Layton vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Utah, USA
View Layton profile
#75 in USA
69
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Layton scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Layton
Binghamton
Livability
79
68
Affordability
70
75
Business
72
60
Growth
74
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Layton. Housing costs are a major driver: Layton's average rent is 27% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricLaytonBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,450$1,138+27%
Groceries
$420$404+4%
Utilities
$175$194-10%
Transport
$130$312-58%
Healthcare
$240$226+6%
Monthly Total
$2,415$2,274+6%
Cost Index
98110out of 100

Salary & Income

Layton offers 25% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Layton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Layton is estimated at $58,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricLaytonBinghamton
Average Salary
$68,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$58,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
69,898 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$88,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Layton runs warmer on average — a 52.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Layton comes out ahead with 297 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Layton sees 53.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLaytonBinghamton
Avg Temp
52.50°F°F
Summer High
89.50°F°F
Winter Low
20.80°F°F
Rainfall
22.90 in in
Snowfall
53.20 in in
Sunny Days
297
Humidity
52.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Layton. Layton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLaytonBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Layton is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Layton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Layton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLaytonBinghamton
Population
83,44546,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
33.535.9
Unemployment
2.90%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Layton
Advantages
Proximity to Hill Air Force Base provides a stable and high-paying employment base in aerospace and defense.
Direct access to the UTA FrontRunner commuter rail offers convenient transit to Salt Lake City and Ogden.
Low crime rates and safe neighborhoods make it an ideal location for raising families.
Abundant outdoor recreation opportunities with immediate access to the Wasatch Mountains and local parks.
Strong school district performance and educational resources within Davis County.
Drawbacks
Housing affordability has declined due to rapid population growth and rising home prices along the Wasatch Front.
High reliance on automobiles leads to traffic congestion on Interstate 15 during peak commuting hours.
Winter inversions can occasionally trap particulate matter in the valley, affecting local air quality.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to nearby Salt Lake City.
Property tax adjustments and municipal costs rising in response to rapid suburban expansion.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Layton
#75
Utah, USA
69.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$68,500
Cost Index
98
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
297/yr
Avg Temp
52.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
2.90%
Livability
79
Business
72
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Layton and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored