Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Libourne vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
View Libourne profile
#15 in France
58
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Libourne scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Libourne
Cincinnati
Livability
79
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
70
72
Growth
73
68

Cost of Living

Libourne is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Libourne's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricLibourneCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$175$178-2%
Transport
$85$120-29%
Healthcare
$210$250-16%
Monthly Total
$1,740$2,451-29%
Cost Index
82103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 52% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Libourne is estimated at $32,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLibourneCincinnati
Average Salary
$38,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$32,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
46,341 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$36,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Libourne runs warmer on average — a 58.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Libourne comes out ahead with 246 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Libourne sees 0.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLibourneCincinnati
Avg Temp
58.60°F°F
Summer High
83.30°F°F
Winter Low
40.10°F°F
Rainfall
32.50 in in
Snowfall
0.10 in in
Sunny Days
246
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Libourne scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Libourne leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLibourneCincinnati
Commute Time
24 min22 min
Transit Score
62.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Libourne. From a growth perspective, Libourne is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLibourneCincinnati
Population
24,845314,915
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.70%
Median Age
42.033.2
Unemployment
9.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Libourne
Advantages
Median home purchase and rental prices are significantly lower than in nearby Bordeaux per official notary data.
Direct and fast SNCF rail connection to Bordeaux central station in under 30 minutes.
Rich architectural heritage combined with active riverfront regeneration and green spaces.
Comprehensive healthcare infrastructure anchored by the Centre Hospitalier Robert Boulin.
Proximity to world-renowned wine regions including Pomerol and Saint-Émilion.
Drawbacks
Local unemployment rate runs slightly above the national French average per INSEE statistics.
Public transit options within outer residential zones are less frequent compared to major metropolitan hubs.
Certain commercial zones in the city center face retail vacancy challenges common to historic French towns.
Summer temperatures can occasionally rise significantly due to inland regional microclimates.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options for younger demographics outside of weekend café culture.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Libourne
#15
Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
58.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$38,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
58.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
9.20%
Livability
79
Business
70
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Libourne and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored