Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Little Rock vs Sherwood

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Little Rock profile
#380 in USA
59
Overall Score
VS
Arkansas, USA
View Sherwood profile
#408 in USA
58
Overall Score
Little Rock scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Little Rock
Sherwood
Livability
74
75
Affordability
85
85
Business
68
70
Growth
70
75

Cost of Living

Little Rock is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Sherwood. Housing costs are a major driver: Little Rock's average rent is 11% lower than Sherwood's.
MetricLittle RockSherwoodDiff
Average Rent
$1,200$1,345-11%
Groceries
$400$380+5%
Utilities
$180$213-15%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$230$200+15%
Monthly Total
$2,120$2,248-6%
Cost Index
8993out of 100

Salary & Income

Little Rock offers 25% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Little Rock delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Little Rock is estimated at $48,000 vs $55,000 in Sherwood.
MetricLittle RockSherwood
Average Salary
$57,980$46,462
Salary Needed
$48,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
65,146 idx49,959 idx
Household Income
$63,003$81,328

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.5°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Little Rock sees 0.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLittle RockSherwood
Avg Temp
65.30°F64.80°F
Summer High
92.90°F91.90°F
Winter Low
35.10°F34.40°F
Rainfall
46.20 in48.50 in
Snowfall
10.10 in9.30 in
Sunny Days
255258
Humidity
65.00%%

Commute & Transport

Little Rock has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Sherwood. Little Rock scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Little Rock leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLittle RockSherwood
Commute Time
21 min24 min
Transit Score
42.0/10021.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10020.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Little Rock is the larger city — approximately 6.1x the population of Sherwood. From a growth perspective, Sherwood is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricLittle RockSherwood
Population
206,42733,777
Pop. Growth
0.41%0.47%
Median Age
35.939.9
Unemployment
4.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Little Rock
Advantages
Cost of living runs roughly 11% below the U.S. national average per BEA and regional economic data.
Median home values are significantly lower than the national median, offering high housing accessibility.
Abundant outdoor recreation access, including Pinnacle Mountain State Park and the Arkansas River Trail.
Thriving healthcare sector anchored by major institutions like UAMS and Baptist Health.
Shorter average commute times compared to major U.S. metropolitan areas.
Drawbacks
Property crime rates in certain parts of the city remain higher than the national median.
Public transportation options are limited, resulting in high car dependency for daily commutes.
Summer high temperatures regularly exceed 90°F with notable humidity levels.
Poverty rates in specific urban core neighborhoods remain higher than state and national benchmarks.
Local average wages trail behind major coastal economic hubs.
Sherwood
Advantages
The cost of living in Sherwood is 7% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Sherwood boasts a strong job market with employment growing at a rate of 5.52% from 2023 to 2024.
The city offers numerous parks and recreational facilities, providing ample opportunities for outdoor activities and family fun.
Public schools in Sherwood are rated above average, contributing to a family-friendly environment.
The homeownership rate in Sherwood is 70.8%, higher than the national average, indicating a stable community.
Drawbacks
Sherwood's overall crime rate is higher than the national average, with a safety grade of D.
The city is largely car-dependent, with minimal public transportation options and low walkability scores.
Residents note a limited selection of nightlife and diverse entertainment options within Sherwood itself.
Violent crime rates in Sherwood are 77% higher than the national average.
While growing, the city's economic base is still developing, with a focus on a few key industries.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Little Rock
#380
Arkansas, USA
59.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,200
Avg Salary
$57,980
Cost Index
89
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
65.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.41%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Sherwood
#408
Arkansas, USA
58.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,345
Avg Salary
$46,462
Cost Index
93
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
21.0/100
Walkability
20.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
64.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.47%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Little Rock and Sherwood.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored