Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Longmont vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colorado, USA
View Longmont profile
#217 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Longmont scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Longmont
Grants Pass
Livability
78
70
Affordability
68
65
Business
75
60
Growth
72
62

Cost of Living

Grants Pass is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Longmont. Housing costs are a major driver: Longmont's average rent is 28% higher than Grants Pass's.
MetricLongmontGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,850$1,450+28%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$400-55%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$240$150+60%
Monthly Total
$2,780$2,570+8%
Cost Index
105112out of 100

Salary & Income

Longmont offers 12% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Longmont delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Longmont is estimated at $62,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricLongmontGrants Pass
Average Salary
$72,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$62,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
68,571 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$90,671$59,646

Climate Comparison

Longmont runs warmer on average — a 50.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Longmont comes out ahead with 278 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Longmont sees 29.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLongmontGrants Pass
Avg Temp
50.60°F°F
Summer High
84.70°F°F
Winter Low
18.40°F°F
Rainfall
20.90 in in
Snowfall
29.90 in in
Sunny Days
278
Humidity
55.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Longmont. Longmont scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Longmont leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLongmontGrants Pass
Commute Time
26 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Longmont is the larger city — approximately 2.5x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Longmont is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Longmont has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLongmontGrants Pass
Population
100,10940,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
40.340.8
Unemployment
4.10%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Longmont
Advantages
Median home prices and rent values remain noticeably more affordable than in nearby Boulder per regional housing data.
Extensive citywide gigabit broadband infrastructure (NextLight) supports robust remote work and tech enterprise.
Proximity to the Rocky Mountains provides world-class outdoor recreation within a 50-minute drive.
High concentration of advanced manufacturing, aerospace, and healthcare jobs bolstering career opportunities.
Top-tier local education via the St. Vrain Valley School District with exceptional graduation rates.
Drawbacks
Housing costs run roughly 5% to 10% above the national average, placing pressure on lower-income households.
Rental vacancy rates remain tight, impacting immediate housing availability for newcomers.
Car dependency is relatively high for daily errands outside of the immediate downtown core.
Occasional heavy winter snowstorms and variable Front Range weather require proactive commuting precautions.
Modest traffic bottlenecks during peak commuting hours along primary corridors connecting to Boulder and Denver.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Longmont
#217
Colorado, USA
63.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,850
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
278/yr
Avg Temp
50.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
78
Business
75
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Longmont and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored