Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lonquimay vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

La Pampa, Argentina
View Lonquimay profile
#45 in Argentina
74
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Lonquimay scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lonquimay
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
52
72
Growth
55
68

Cost of Living

Lonquimay is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 76% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Lonquimay's average rent is 82% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricLonquimayCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,410-82%
Groceries
$200$493-59%
Utilities
$60$178-66%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$40$250-84%
Monthly Total
$600$2,451-76%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lonquimay is estimated at $450 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLonquimayCincinnati
Average Salary
$550$79,000
Salary Needed
$450$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,310 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$7,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Lonquimay runs warmer on average — a 62.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lonquimay comes out ahead with 289 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lonquimay sees 0.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLonquimayCincinnati
Avg Temp
62.70°F°F
Summer High
59.40°F°F
Winter Low
64.90°F°F
Rainfall
32.70 in in
Snowfall
0.70 in in
Sunny Days
289
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Lonquimay has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lonquimay leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLonquimayCincinnati
Commute Time
10 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
80.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLonquimayCincinnati
Population
1,650314,915
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.70%
Median Age
39.033.2
Unemployment
5.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lonquimay
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living compared to major Argentine metropolitan areas
Extremely low crime rates and a highly secure environment for families
Strong sense of community with traditional pampas cultural heritage
Access to affordable, high-quality locally produced beef and agriculture
Peaceful rural atmosphere with minimal traffic and pollution
Drawbacks
Limited local employment opportunities outside of agriculture and public administration
Scarce rental housing market with few modern apartment options
Distance from major specialized medical centers requiring travel to Santa Rosa
High reliance on private vehicles for regional travel due to limited public transit
Limited high-speed internet and tech infrastructure for remote professionals
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lonquimay
#45
La Pampa, Argentina
73.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$550
Cost Index
42
Commute
10 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
80.0/100
Sunny Days
289/yr
Avg Temp
62.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
5.50%
Livability
72
Business
52
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lonquimay and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored