Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lorain vs Alamogordo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Ohio, USA
View Lorain profile
#480 in USA
54
Overall Score
VS
New Mexico, USA
View Alamogordo profile
#477 in USA
54
Overall Score
Alamogordo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lorain
Alamogordo
Livability
66
70
Affordability
82
85
Business
60
65
Growth
62
60

Cost of Living

Lorain is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 9% lower than in Alamogordo. Housing costs are a major driver: Lorain's average rent is 13% lower than Alamogordo's.
MetricLorainAlamogordoDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,098-13%
Groceries
$380$346+10%
Utilities
$170$307-45%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$1,840$2,021-9%
Cost Index
8590out of 100

Salary & Income

Alamogordo offers 11% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Alamogordo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lorain is estimated at $45,000 vs $40,992 in Alamogordo.
MetricLorainAlamogordo
Average Salary
$52,000$58,673
Salary Needed
$45,000$40,992
Purchasing Power
61,176 idx65,192 idx
Household Income
$48,500$55,952

Climate Comparison

Lorain runs warmer on average — a 51.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lorain comes out ahead with 220 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lorain sees 39.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLorainAlamogordo
Avg Temp
51.80°F°F
Summer High
78.50°F°F
Winter Low
22.20°F°F
Rainfall
43.70 in in
Snowfall
39.70 in in
Sunny Days
220
Humidity
68.00%%

Commute & Transport

Alamogordo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Lorain. Lorain scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lorain leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLorainAlamogordo
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10024.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Lorain is the larger city — approximately 1.1x the population of Alamogordo. From a growth perspective, Lorain is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Alamogordo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLorainAlamogordo
Population
35,88631,276
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
37.837.1
Unemployment
5.20%4.70%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lorain
Advantages
Median home prices in Lorain are significantly lower than the national average per Zillow 2024 data.
Proximity to Lake Erie offers abundant recreational boating, fishing, and waterfront park access.
Rich cultural diversity highlighted by community festivals, authentic local eateries, and historic neighborhoods.
Convenient commuting distance to the broader Cleveland metropolitan job and entertainment market.
Lower overall cost of living index allows residents to stretch household budgets further.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rates in certain urban neighborhoods exceed the national median per FBI crime statistics.
Northeast Ohio winters bring heavy snowfall and cold temperatures that require winter preparedness.
Property tax rates in the region can be relatively high compared to the low initial home purchase price.
Job growth within city limits has historically lagged behind high-growth tech hubs.
Public transit options are limited compared to major metropolitan transit systems, increasing car dependency.
Alamogordo
Advantages
The cost of living in Alamogordo is 10% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
The housing market is stable and affordable, with the median home sale price at $235,000 as of May 2026.
Holloman Air Force Base provides a strong and stable economic foundation for the city.
Residents have easy access to unique natural attractions, including the stunning White Sands National Park.
CHRISTUS Health Alamogordo received an 'A' Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grade for spring 2026, indicating high quality healthcare.
Drawbacks
The city has limited public transportation options and a low walkability score of 24, leading to high car dependency.
The average annual salary of $58,673 in Alamogordo is lower than the national average.
Job growth in Alamogordo is modest, with a 0.736% employment growth rate from 2023 to 2024.
The projected population growth rate for Alamogordo in 2026 is relatively flat at 0.0%.
The city's safety index of 49 suggests a need for improvement in its overall safety profile.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lorain
#480
Ohio, USA
53.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
220/yr
Avg Temp
51.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
66
Business
60
View Full Profile
Alamogordo
#477
New Mexico, USA
54.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,098
Avg Salary
$58,673
Cost Index
90
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
24.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.70%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lorain and Alamogordo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored