Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fernley vs Lovelock

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nevada, USA
View Fernley profile
#190 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Nevada, USA
View Lovelock profile
#326 in USA
60
Overall Score
Fernley scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fernley
Lovelock
Livability
72
70
Affordability
96
82
Business
70
58
Growth
75
62

Cost of Living

Lovelock is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Fernley. Housing costs are a major driver: Fernley's average rent is 74% higher than Lovelock's.
MetricFernleyLovelockDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$950+74%
Groceries
$420$380+11%
Utilities
$175$170+3%
Transport
$130$1300%
Healthcare
$240$230+4%
Monthly Total
$2,615$1,860+41%
Cost Index
9888out of 100

Salary & Income

Fernley offers 23% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Fernley delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fernley is estimated at $54,000 vs $45,000 in Lovelock.
MetricFernleyLovelock
Average Salary
$64,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$54,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
65,306 idx59,091 idx
Household Income
$69,500$54,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.59999999999999°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Lovelock sees 0.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFernleyLovelock
Avg Temp
56.70°F57.30°F
Summer High
90.00°F90.90°F
Winter Low
30.20°F31.00°F
Rainfall
7.70 in9.00 in
Snowfall
11.90 in12.30 in
Sunny Days
325319
Humidity
35.00%35.00%

Commute & Transport

Lovelock has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Fernley. Fernley scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lovelock leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFernleyLovelock
Commute Time
28 min16 min
Transit Score
35.0/10025.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0020.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Fernley is the larger city — approximately 10.6x the population of Lovelock. From a growth perspective, Fernley is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Fernley has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFernleyLovelock
Population
23,3772,200
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.30%
Median Age
39.241.5
Unemployment
4.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fernley
Advantages
No state income tax in Nevada provides direct financial benefits for residents and workers.
Proximity to the Tahoe Reno Industrial Center offers robust local job opportunities in manufacturing and logistics.
Median home prices remain more affordable than in nearby Reno and Sparks per regional MLS data.
Abundant access to outdoor recreation, including Pyramid Lake and high desert trails.
Small-town community atmosphere paired with convenient interstate access.
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transportation options within city limits.
Limited local dining, entertainment, and cultural amenities require trips to Reno for variety.
High summer temperatures can exceed 90°F regularly, increasing seasonal cooling costs.
Limited local specialty healthcare services require travel to major regional hospitals.
Rapid industrial growth has led to increased truck traffic along key local corridors.
Lovelock
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living are significantly below the national average per US Census data.
Abundant outdoor recreation opportunities nearby, including Rye Patch Reservoir and Humboldt River access.
Low violent crime rates provide a safe, secure environment for families and retirees.
Strong community identity with unique local heritage and annual events.
Minimal traffic congestion and an easy commute within the local area.
Drawbacks
Limited local employment diversity, heavily reliant on mining, agriculture, and government sectors.
Very limited public transportation options, requiring absolute car dependency.
Fewer dining, shopping, and entertainment options within city limits.
Distance from major metropolitan medical centers and specialized healthcare providers.
Arid desert climate with hot summers and cold winters requiring active climate control.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fernley
#190
Nevada, USA
64.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
56.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
70
View Full Profile
Lovelock
#326
Nevada, USA
60.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
319/yr
Avg Temp
57.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
70
Business
58
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fernley and Lovelock.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored