Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lovington vs Alamogordo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Mexico, USA
View Lovington profile
#359 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
New Mexico, USA
View Alamogordo profile
#477 in USA
54
Overall Score
Lovington scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lovington
Alamogordo
Livability
68
70
Affordability
82
85
Business
65
65
Growth
64
60

Cost of Living

Alamogordo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 1% lower than in Lovington.
MetricLovingtonAlamogordoDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,098+5%
Groceries
$380$346+10%
Utilities
$175$307-43%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$2,045$2,021+1%
Cost Index
8890out of 100

Salary & Income

Alamogordo offers 1% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Lovington delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lovington is estimated at $45,000 vs $40,992 in Alamogordo.
MetricLovingtonAlamogordo
Average Salary
$58,000$58,673
Salary Needed
$45,000$40,992
Purchasing Power
65,909 idx65,192 idx
Household Income
$54,500$55,952

Climate Comparison

Lovington runs warmer on average — a 64.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lovington comes out ahead with 321 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lovington sees 0.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLovingtonAlamogordo
Avg Temp
64.70°F°F
Summer High
91.40°F°F
Winter Low
33.70°F°F
Rainfall
8.10 in in
Snowfall
0.90 in in
Sunny Days
321
Humidity
42.00%%

Commute & Transport

Lovington has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Alamogordo. For walkability, Lovington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLovingtonAlamogordo
Commute Time
18 min22 min
Transit Score
30.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10024.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Alamogordo is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Lovington. From a growth perspective, Lovington is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Lovington has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLovingtonAlamogordo
Population
11,68231,276
Pop. Growth
0.50%—
Median Age
33.537.1
Unemployment
4.50%4.70%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lovington
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the U.S. national average per Census and Zillow data.
Robust employment opportunities tied to the lucrative Permian Basin oil and gas industry.
Abundant sunshine averaging over 320 sunny days per year, ideal for outdoor activities.
Short average commute times with minimal traffic congestion compared to metropolitan areas.
Tight-knit community with a strong cultural heritage and active local civic life.
Drawbacks
High dependence on the volatile oil and gas sector can create economic cyclicality.
Extremely limited public transportation options, requiring total car dependency.
Very low annual rainfall (8.1 inches) creates arid conditions and water management challenges.
Limited local entertainment, arts, and major retail options within city limits.
Distance from major metropolitan medical centers for specialized healthcare needs.
Alamogordo
Advantages
The cost of living in Alamogordo is 10% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
The housing market is stable and affordable, with the median home sale price at $235,000 as of May 2026.
Holloman Air Force Base provides a strong and stable economic foundation for the city.
Residents have easy access to unique natural attractions, including the stunning White Sands National Park.
CHRISTUS Health Alamogordo received an 'A' Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grade for spring 2026, indicating high quality healthcare.
Drawbacks
The city has limited public transportation options and a low walkability score of 24, leading to high car dependency.
The average annual salary of $58,673 in Alamogordo is lower than the national average.
Job growth in Alamogordo is modest, with a 0.736% employment growth rate from 2023 to 2024.
The projected population growth rate for Alamogordo in 2026 is relatively flat at 0.0%.
The city's safety index of 49 suggests a need for improvement in its overall safety profile.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lovington
#359
New Mexico, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
321/yr
Avg Temp
64.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
68
Business
65
View Full Profile
Alamogordo
#477
New Mexico, USA
54.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,098
Avg Salary
$58,673
Cost Index
90
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
24.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.70%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lovington and Alamogordo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored