Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Los Lunas vs Lovington

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Mexico, USA
View Los Lunas profile
#479 in USA
54
Overall Score
VS
New Mexico, USA
View Lovington profile
#359 in USA
60
Overall Score
Lovington scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Los Lunas
Lovington
Livability
65
68
Affordability
100
82
Business
70
65
Growth
75
64

Cost of Living

Lovington is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 34% lower than in Los Lunas. Housing costs are a major driver: Los Lunas's average rent is 80% higher than Lovington's.
MetricLos LunasLovingtonDiff
Average Rent
$2,071$1,150+80%
Groceries
$450$380+18%
Utilities
$162$175-7%
Transport
$150$110+36%
Healthcare
$250$230+9%
Monthly Total
$3,083$2,045+51%
Cost Index
8688out of 100

Salary & Income

Lovington offers 22% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Lovington delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Los Lunas is estimated at $55,000 vs $45,000 in Lovington.
MetricLos LunasLovington
Average Salary
$45,211$58,000
Salary Needed
$55,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
52,571 idx65,909 idx
Household Income
$62,330$54,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Lovington comes out ahead with 12 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Los Lunas sees 5.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLos LunasLovington
Avg Temp
60.20°F64.70°F
Summer High
91.90°F91.40°F
Winter Low
30.10°F33.70°F
Rainfall
15.20 in8.10 in
Snowfall
6.80 in0.90 in
Sunny Days
309321
Humidity
45.00%42.00%

Commute & Transport

Lovington has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Los Lunas. Lovington scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lovington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLos LunasLovington
Commute Time
26 min18 min
Transit Score
25.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
35.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0025.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Los Lunas is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Lovington. From a growth perspective, Los Lunas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Lovington has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLos LunasLovington
Population
21,19411,682
Pop. Growth
3.02%0.50%
Median Age
38.333.5
Unemployment
5.40%4.50%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Los Lunas
Advantages
Los Lunas has a low cost of living, with a Cost of Living Index of 86.3, making it 13.7% more affordable than the national average.
The village is one of the fastest-growing communities in New Mexico, indicating strong economic and population growth momentum.
Major employers like Meta (Facebook) Data Center and Walmart Distribution Center drive job creation and economic development.
A new 15-bed acute care hospital is slated to open in Los Lunas in fall 2026, significantly improving local healthcare access.
Public transportation via Rio Metro buses and the Rail Runner Express is available and fare-free, connecting residents to Albuquerque and other areas.
Drawbacks
Los Lunas crime rates are significantly higher than the national average, with overall crime 65% higher and violent crime 63% higher.
The village is largely car-dependent, with limited walkability and public transit options, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.
Despite economic growth, Los Lunas has acknowledged a lag in developing affordable housing options.
The median household income of $62,330 is lower than the national average of $80,734.
Traffic congestion on main routes, particularly NM 6, can adversely affect commuter travel and emergency response times.
Lovington
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the U.S. national average per Census and Zillow data.
Robust employment opportunities tied to the lucrative Permian Basin oil and gas industry.
Abundant sunshine averaging over 320 sunny days per year, ideal for outdoor activities.
Short average commute times with minimal traffic congestion compared to metropolitan areas.
Tight-knit community with a strong cultural heritage and active local civic life.
Drawbacks
High dependence on the volatile oil and gas sector can create economic cyclicality.
Extremely limited public transportation options, requiring total car dependency.
Very low annual rainfall (8.1 inches) creates arid conditions and water management challenges.
Limited local entertainment, arts, and major retail options within city limits.
Distance from major metropolitan medical centers for specialized healthcare needs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Los Lunas
#479
New Mexico, USA
54.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,071
Avg Salary
$45,211
Cost Index
86
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
309/yr
Avg Temp
60.20°F
Pop. Growth
3.02%
Unemployment
5.40%
Livability
65
Business
70
View Full Profile
Lovington
#359
New Mexico, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
321/yr
Avg Temp
64.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
68
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Los Lunas and Lovington.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored