Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Luzzi vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Calabria, Italy
View Luzzi profile
#56 in Italy
65
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Luzzi scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Luzzi
Cincinnati
Livability
79
70
Affordability
88
97
Business
55
72
Growth
58
68

Cost of Living

Luzzi is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 54% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Luzzi's average rent is 65% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricLuzziCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$500$1,410-65%
Groceries
$300$493-39%
Utilities
$150$178-16%
Transport
$80$120-33%
Healthcare
$100$250-60%
Monthly Total
$1,130$2,451-54%
Cost Index
62103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 72% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Luzzi is estimated at $18,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLuzziCincinnati
Average Salary
$22,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$18,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
35,484 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$24,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Luzzi runs warmer on average — a 63.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Luzzi comes out ahead with 277 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Luzzi sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLuzziCincinnati
Avg Temp
63.10°F°F
Summer High
90.00°F°F
Winter Low
43.50°F°F
Rainfall
24.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
277
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Luzzi. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Luzzi leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLuzziCincinnati
Commute Time
30 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLuzziCincinnati
Population
8,500314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
46.033.2
Unemployment
12.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Luzzi
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing compared to northern Italy and major European hubs
Peaceful, safe, and tight-knit community environment with low crime rates
Authentic southern Italian culture with rich historical traditions and local festivals
Scenic hillside location offering fresh air, stunning valley views, and outdoor recreation
Proximity to Cosenza provides convenient access to larger urban amenities, hospitals, and universities
Drawbacks
Limited local job market and economic opportunities within the municipality itself
High reliance on automobiles due to limited public transit infrastructure
Aging local population with some services and younger demographics shifting toward larger cities
Regional healthcare infrastructure in Calabria requires traveling to Cosenza for specialized medical care
Language barrier for non-Italian speakers, as English is not widely spoken in daily local commerce
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Luzzi
#56
Calabria, Italy
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$500
Avg Salary
$22,000
Cost Index
62
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
277/yr
Avg Temp
63.10°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
12.50%
Livability
79
Business
55
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Luzzi and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored