Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Macon vs Warner Robins

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Macon profile
#511 in USA
52
Overall Score
VS
Georgia, USA
View Warner Robins profile
#115 in USA
67
Overall Score
Warner Robins scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Macon
Warner Robins
Livability
72
74
Affordability
82
82
Business
65
72
Growth
67
76

Cost of Living

Macon is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 16% lower than in Warner Robins. Housing costs are a major driver: Macon's average rent is 23% lower than Warner Robins's.
MetricMaconWarner RobinsDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,495-23%
Groceries
$380$400-5%
Utilities
$175$180-3%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$230-4%
Monthly Total
$2,035$2,425-16%
Cost Index
8892out of 100

Salary & Income

Warner Robins offers 4% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Macon delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Macon is estimated at $48,000 vs $52,000 in Warner Robins.
MetricMaconWarner Robins
Average Salary
$58,000$60,250
Salary Needed
$48,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
65,909 idx65,489 idx
Household Income
$49,500$66,970

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.90000000000001°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Warner Robins sees 0.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMaconWarner Robins
Avg Temp
66.00°F66.90°F
Summer High
90.00°F90.50°F
Winter Low
38.40°F39.10°F
Rainfall
39.00 in38.20 in
Snowfall
2.00 in2.60 in
Sunny Days
251251
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Warner Robins scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Warner Robins leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMaconWarner Robins
Commute Time
22 min23 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Macon is the larger city — approximately 1.7x the population of Warner Robins. From a growth perspective, Warner Robins is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Warner Robins has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMaconWarner Robins
Population
153,15689,165
Pop. Growth
—1.60%
Median Age
37.531.9
Unemployment
4.50%2.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Macon
Advantages
Median home prices in Macon are significantly lower than the national average, offering high housing affordability per square foot (Zillow, 2024)
Rich cultural and musical history featuring world-class annual events like the International Cherry Blossom Festival
Strategic central Georgia location providing convenient access to Atlanta, Savannah, and regional natural attractions
Major healthcare hub anchored by robust medical centers like Atrium Health Navicent and Piedmont Macon
Abundant outdoor recreation options, including the expansive Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park and Amerson River Park
Drawbacks
Property crime rates in certain urban neighborhoods exceed the national median, requiring careful neighborhood selection (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, 2024)
Public transportation options are limited, making a personal vehicle practically essential for daily commuting and errands
Hot and humid summer climate can be intensely stifling for individuals sensitive to high temperatures
Average local wages lag somewhat behind major metropolitan economic centers in the state
Economic mobility and job growth in certain traditional sectors have historically trailed high-growth tech hubs
Warner Robins
Advantages
Median home prices and rental rates remain significantly more affordable than the national average per Zillow and Census data.
Robins Air Force Base provides exceptional job stability and high-paying career opportunities in aerospace and defense.
Average commute times of 22-23 minutes are notably shorter than the normal U.S. worker's commute.
Recognized as a top-tier metropolitan area nationally for food manufacturing and industrial job growth investments.
A youthful, diverse community vibe with strong family-oriented neighborhoods across Houston and Peach counties.
Drawbacks
High reliance on automobiles makes public transportation options very limited for daily errands.
Summers can be persistently hot and humid, typical of the Central Georgia climate zone.
Poverty rates in certain pockets slightly exceed national averages despite strong overall median incomes.
Traffic congestion spikes noticeably during shift changes near Robins Air Force Base gates.
A relative lack of extensive cultural nightlife and large-scale entertainment venues compared to nearby Atlanta.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Macon
#511
Georgia, USA
52.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
66.00°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Warner Robins
#115
Georgia, USA
66.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,495
Avg Salary
$60,250
Cost Index
92
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
66.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.60%
Unemployment
2.80%
Livability
74
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Macon and Warner Robins.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored