Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Madisonville vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kentucky, USA
View Madisonville profile
#314 in USA
61
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Madisonville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Madisonville
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
60
72
Growth
62
68

Cost of Living

Madisonville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 32% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Madisonville's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricMadisonvilleCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$350$493-29%
Utilities
$160$178-10%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$1,660$2,451-32%
Cost Index
82103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 39% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Madisonville is estimated at $42,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricMadisonvilleCincinnati
Average Salary
$48,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
58,537 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$47,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Madisonville runs warmer on average — a 59.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Madisonville comes out ahead with 242 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Madisonville sees 11.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMadisonvilleCincinnati
Avg Temp
59.10°F°F
Summer High
87.00°F°F
Winter Low
28.50°F°F
Rainfall
53.10 in in
Snowfall
11.50 in in
Sunny Days
242
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMadisonvilleCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
30.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
35.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Madisonville. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMadisonvilleCincinnati
Population
19,250314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
41.233.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Madisonville
Advantages
Median home purchase prices and rental costs are substantially below the US national average.
Mahr Park Arboretum provides over 260 acres of premier outdoor recreation, trails, and green space.
Strategic location along Interstate 69 offers convenient regional connectivity to major economic centers.
Baptist Health Madisonville serves as a robust regional medical hub with extensive specialty care.
A strong sense of community and family-oriented neighborhoods with low traffic congestion.
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transportation infrastructure and low walkability scores outside downtown.
Local median household income trails behind the national average, limiting high-wage career options.
Summer months experience high humidity levels and consistent heat reaching the upper 80s.
Transitioning local economy requires continued diversification away from legacy industrial sectors.
Limited nightlife, entertainment venues, and dining options compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Madisonville
#314
Kentucky, USA
60.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
242/yr
Avg Temp
59.10°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Madisonville and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored