Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mafikeng vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North West, South Africa
View Mafikeng profile
#18 in South Africa
64
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Mafikeng scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mafikeng
Bay City
Livability
65
72
Affordability
82
82
Business
55
65
Growth
58
64

Cost of Living

Mafikeng is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 48% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Mafikeng's average rent is 53% lower than Bay City's.
MetricMafikengBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$450$950-53%
Groceries
$220$380-42%
Utilities
$110$175-37%
Transport
$80$110-27%
Healthcare
$100$230-57%
Monthly Total
$960$1,845-48%
Cost Index
4285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 73% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mafikeng is estimated at $11,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricMafikengBay City
Average Salary
$14,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$11,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
33,333 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$16,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Mafikeng runs warmer on average — a 16.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mafikeng comes out ahead with 15 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMafikengBay City
Avg Temp
65.60°F48.80°F
Summer High
69.40°F79.90°F
Winter Low
64.00°F16.80°F
Rainfall
37.80 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
273258
Humidity
52.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Mafikeng scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMafikengBay City
Commute Time
22 min21 min
Transit Score
40.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Mafikeng is the larger city — approximately 4.6x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Mafikeng is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMafikengBay City
Population
150,00032,611
Pop. Growth
1.40%—
Median Age
28.041.5
Unemployment
34.00%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mafikeng
Advantages
Significantly lower housing costs and overall cost of living compared to South African major metropolitan areas.
Rich historical background and cultural significance as the capital of the North West Province.
Proximity to the Mafikeng Game Reserve, offering accessible wildlife viewing and outdoor recreation.
Stable employment anchors driven by provincial government administration and North-West University.
A tight-knit community feel with less traffic congestion than larger urban centers.
Drawbacks
Limited large-scale private sector and corporate job opportunities outside of government and education.
Reliance on larger metropolitan hubs in Gauteng for specialized medical and high-end retail services.
Public infrastructure maintenance challenges typical of smaller regional administrative cities.
Hot summer temperatures that can require active climate control in homes and workplaces.
Limited public mass transit networks, increasing reliance on private vehicles and minibus taxis.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mafikeng
#18
North West, South Africa
64.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,000
Cost Index
42
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
273/yr
Avg Temp
65.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
34.00%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mafikeng and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored