Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Masjid Tanah vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
View Masjid Tanah profile
#64 in Malaysia
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Masjid Tanah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Masjid Tanah
Elyria
Livability
74
75
Affordability
65
94
Business
68
50
Growth
70
45

Cost of Living

MetricMasjid TanahElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$0$917-100%
Groceries
$450$4500%
Utilities
$180$249-28%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$125+100%
Monthly Total
$1,000$1,861-46%
Cost Index
5194out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Masjid Tanah is estimated at $30,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricMasjid TanahElyria
Average Salary
$13,125$78,000
Salary Needed
$30,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
25,735 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$7,740$54,945

Climate Comparison

Masjid Tanah runs warmer on average — a 82.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Masjid Tanah comes out ahead with 119 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Masjid Tanah sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMasjid TanahElyria
Avg Temp
82.10°F°F
Summer High
89.00°F°F
Winter Low
74.90°F°F
Rainfall
97.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
119
Humidity
%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Masjid Tanah has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 11,500 minutes (192 hours) per year compared to Elyria. Elyria scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Elyria leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMasjid TanahElyria
Commute Time
min23 min
Transit Score
—30.0/100
Walkability
—13.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Masjid Tanah is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Masjid Tanah is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMasjid TanahElyria
Population
95,68953,634
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
39.4
Unemployment
3.76%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Masjid Tanah
Advantages
Affordable housing market with a median transacted property price of RM 240,000 as of May 2026, showing a 4.0% decrease in the last 12 months.
Strong sense of community and traditional cultural heritage, with many residents maintaining Minangkabau customs and speaking the local dialect.
Proximity to natural attractions like Tanjung Bidara Beach and Pantai Kundor, offering recreational opportunities.
Growing residential appeal due to modern housing projects and improved infrastructure, making it attractive for families and retirees.
Lower cost of living compared to major urban centers in Malaysia, with competitive prices for daily expenses.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options may lead to a moderate to high car dependency for daily commuting.
While local clinics are available, specialized healthcare services may require travel to nearby cities like Malacca.
Information on specific job growth rates and top industries within Masjid Tanah is not readily available, suggesting a less diversified local economy compared to larger cities.
The town's relative remoteness from major urban centers might mean fewer entertainment and high-end retail options compared to larger cities.
While historical data is available, recent comprehensive economic and demographic data specifically for Masjid Tanah (beyond constituency level) can be scarce.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Masjid Tanah
#64
Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
69.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$0
Avg Salary
$13,125
Cost Index
51
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
119/yr
Avg Temp
82.10°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.76%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Masjid Tanah and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored