Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mason City vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Iowa, USA
View Mason City profile
#176 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Mason City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mason City
Cincinnati
Livability
74
70
Affordability
88
97
Business
65
72
Growth
60
68

Cost of Living

Mason City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 32% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Mason City's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricMason CityCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$350$493-29%
Utilities
$160$178-10%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$210$250-16%
Monthly Total
$1,670$2,451-32%
Cost Index
82103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 33% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mason City is estimated at $42,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricMason CityCincinnati
Average Salary
$53,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
64,634 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$54,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Mason City runs warmer on average — a 48.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mason City comes out ahead with 252 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mason City sees 31.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMason CityCincinnati
Avg Temp
48.50°F°F
Summer High
78.90°F°F
Winter Low
11.30°F°F
Rainfall
40.10 in in
Snowfall
31.70 in in
Sunny Days
252
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Mason City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMason CityCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Mason City. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMason CityCincinnati
Population
27,338314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
42.533.2
Unemployment
3.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mason City
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living are significantly below the national average per US Census and Zillow data.
Home to world-famous Frank Lloyd Wright architecture, including the Historic Park Inn Hotel.
MercyOne North Iowa Medical Center provides top-tier regional healthcare access directly within the city.
Short average commute times and minimal traffic congestion enhance daily convenience.
Strong local cultural institutions like the MacNider Art Museum and active community arts programming.
Drawbacks
Winters feature low temperatures averaging 11.3°F with notable snowfall, requiring cold-weather preparedness.
Public transportation options are limited, creating a high reliance on personal automobiles.
Slower population growth compared to booming metropolitan centers in the US.
Limited high-paying tech or corporate headquarters sectors compared to larger state capitals.
Distance from major major metropolitan hubs like Minneapolis or Des Moines for specialized entertainment.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mason City
#176
Iowa, USA
64.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$53,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
252/yr
Avg Temp
48.50°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
74
Business
65
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mason City and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored