Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Meerut vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttar Pradesh, India
View Meerut profile
#145 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Meerut scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Meerut
Bay City
Livability
73
72
Affordability
85
82
Business
69
65
Growth
74
64

Cost of Living

Meerut is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 75% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Meerut's average rent is 82% lower than Bay City's.
MetricMeerutBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$170$950-82%
Groceries
$150$380-61%
Utilities
$42$175-76%
Transport
$35$110-68%
Healthcare
$60$230-74%
Monthly Total
$457$1,845-75%
Cost Index
3285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Meerut is estimated at $380 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricMeerutBay City
Average Salary
$520$52,000
Salary Needed
$380$42,000
Purchasing Power
1,625 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$6,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Meerut runs warmer on average — a 26.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Meerut comes out ahead with 21 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMeerutBay City
Avg Temp
75.50°F48.80°F
Summer High
91.00°F79.90°F
Winter Low
50.10°F16.80°F
Rainfall
32.50 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
279258
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Meerut. Meerut scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Meerut leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMeerutBay City
Commute Time
32 min21 min
Transit Score
62.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
65.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Meerut is the larger city — approximately 60.2x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Meerut is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Meerut has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMeerutBay City
Population
1,964,00032,611
Pop. Growth
1.40%—
Median Age
28.541.5
Unemployment
4.10%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Meerut
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to core Delhi-NCR markets per Numbeo 2026 data.
World-renowned manufacturing hub producing over 40% of India's sports goods exports per Ministry data.
Advanced transit connectivity via the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) and expressway.
Strong educational infrastructure anchored by Chaudhary Charan Singh University and multiple medical colleges.
Thriving commercial and textbook publishing industry providing diverse localized employment opportunities.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak hours along major commercial corridors like Garh Road and Begum Bridge.
Air quality challenges during winter months common across the western Uttar Pradesh and NCR region.
Infrastructure strain in older, densely populated inner-city bazaars and commercial districts.
Varying enforcement of municipal waste management and sanitation standards across peripheral wards.
Limited high-tech corporate office parks within the city limits compared to neighboring Noida or Gurgaon.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Meerut
#145
Uttar Pradesh, India
76.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$170
Avg Salary
$520
Cost Index
32
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
279/yr
Avg Temp
75.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
73
Business
69
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Meerut and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored