Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mehallet Marhoum vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gharbia, Egypt
View Mehallet Marhoum profile
#128 in Egypt
72
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Mehallet Marhoum scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mehallet Marhoum
Binghamton
Livability
65
68
Affordability
88
75
Business
52
60
Growth
55
58

Cost of Living

Mehallet Marhoum is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 87% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Mehallet Marhoum's average rent is 89% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricMehallet MarhoumBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$120$1,138-89%
Groceries
$90$404-78%
Utilities
$25$194-87%
Transport
$20$312-94%
Healthcare
$30$226-87%
Monthly Total
$285$2,274-87%
Cost Index
28110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mehallet Marhoum is estimated at $2,800 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricMehallet MarhoumBinghamton
Average Salary
$3,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$2,800$45,000
Purchasing Power
11,429 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$3,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricMehallet MarhoumBinghamton
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Mehallet Marhoum. Mehallet Marhoum scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Mehallet Marhoum leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMehallet MarhoumBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
42.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Mehallet Marhoum. From a growth perspective, Mehallet Marhoum is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMehallet MarhoumBinghamton
Population
38,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.70%0.90%
Median Age
27.035.9
Unemployment
7.00%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Mehallet Marhoum
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Egyptian urban centers
Strong community safety profile with low rates of crime and high social cohesion
Access to fresh, locally grown agricultural produce and traditional delta goods
Close proximity to Tanta providing access to regional employment, higher education, and healthcare
Authentic, peaceful cultural environment away from the congestion of megacities
Drawbacks
Limited local high-skilled employment opportunities, requiring daily commutes for professional work
Basic healthcare infrastructure locally, requiring travel to Tanta for specialized medical care
Limited modern entertainment, recreational, and cultural amenities within the town
Infrastructure constraints affecting high-speed internet and advanced remote work capabilities
Pockets of basic municipal service delivery challenges typical of rural Egyptian towns
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mehallet Marhoum
#128
Gharbia, Egypt
71.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$3,200
Cost Index
28
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.70%
Unemployment
7.00%
Livability
65
Business
52
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mehallet Marhoum and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored