Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Merlo vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
View Merlo profile
#135 in Argentina
57
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Merlo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Merlo
Grants Pass
Livability
64
70
Affordability
75
65
Business
58
60
Growth
60
62

Cost of Living

Merlo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 71% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Merlo's average rent is 76% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricMerloGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,450-76%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$60$400-85%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$740$2,570-71%
Cost Index
45112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Merlo is estimated at $500 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricMerloGrants Pass
Average Salary
$650$64,331
Salary Needed
$500$58,000
Purchasing Power
1,444 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$7,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Merlo runs warmer on average — a 64.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Merlo comes out ahead with 275 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Merlo sees 0.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMerloGrants Pass
Avg Temp
64.30°F°F
Summer High
59.30°F°F
Winter Low
68.20°F°F
Rainfall
44.30 in in
Snowfall
0.20 in in
Sunny Days
275
Humidity
70.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 18,500 minutes (308 hours) per year compared to Merlo. Merlo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Merlo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMerloGrants Pass
Commute Time
55 min18 min
Transit Score
65.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
68.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Merlo is the larger city — approximately 14.5x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Merlo is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMerloGrants Pass
Population
580,00040,051
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.90%
Median Age
32.040.8
Unemployment
8.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Merlo
Advantages
Housing costs are significantly more affordable than in central Buenos Aires.
Direct commuter rail connectivity via the Sarmiento Line provides access to the capital.
Active local commercial centers and neighborhood markets support daily needs.
Abundant public parks and community sports clubs encourage outdoor recreation.
Strong local community engagement and traditional Argentine neighborhood culture.
Drawbacks
High commuter traffic congestion on major roadways during peak hours.
Property crime and security concerns common to Greater Buenos Aires suburbs.
Economic volatility and inflation impact local purchasing power.
Public infrastructure maintenance varies significantly across different neighborhoods.
Heavy reliance on employment centers outside the immediate city limits.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Merlo
#135
Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
57.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
45
Commute
55 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
275/yr
Avg Temp
64.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
64
Business
58
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Merlo and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored