Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mesquite vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nevada, USA
View Mesquite profile
#153 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Mesquite scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mesquite
Grants Pass
Livability
75
70
Affordability
92
65
Business
67
60
Growth
74
62

Cost of Living

Mesquite is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Grants Pass.
MetricMesquiteGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$1,450+7%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$400-56%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$150+60%
Monthly Total
$2,515$2,570-2%
Cost Index
96112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 9% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Mesquite delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mesquite is estimated at $52,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricMesquiteGrants Pass
Average Salary
$58,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$52,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
60,938 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$64,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Mesquite runs warmer on average — a 71.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mesquite comes out ahead with 335 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mesquite sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMesquiteGrants Pass
Avg Temp
71.20°F°F
Summer High
104.30°F°F
Winter Low
42.20°F°F
Rainfall
6.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
335
Humidity
28.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Grants Pass scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Grants Pass leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMesquiteGrants Pass
Commute Time
16 min18 min
Transit Score
22.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
34.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
32.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Mesquite. From a growth perspective, Mesquite is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Mesquite has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMesquiteGrants Pass
Population
23,80040,051
Pop. Growth
2.40%0.90%
Median Age
57.240.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mesquite
Advantages
Nevada has no state personal income tax, maximizing take-home pay and retirement income per Census Bureau data.
Mesquite features 335 days of sunshine annually, ideal for outdoor activities and golf enthusiasts.
Property crime rates remain significantly lower than the national average, per FBI crime data.
Median home prices in Mesquite remain more affordable compared to neighboring metropolitan areas like Las Vegas and Salt Lake City.
Proximity to world-class natural attractions, including Zion National Park and the Virgin River Gorge.
Drawbacks
Extreme summer temperatures frequently exceed 100°F, restricting midday outdoor activity from June through August.
The local economy is heavily dependent on hospitality and tourism, limiting career diversity for non-hospitality professionals.
Public transportation is virtually nonexistent, making a car an absolute necessity for all daily activities.
Specialized medical care requires travel to Las Vegas or St. George, Utah, for advanced treatments.
Rapid population growth has put upward pressure on housing inventory and rental availability per Zillow housing market reports.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mesquite
#153
Nevada, USA
65.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$58,500
Cost Index
96
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
22.0/100
Walkability
34.0/100
Sunny Days
335/yr
Avg Temp
71.20°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mesquite and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored