Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mesquite vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nevada, USA
View Mesquite profile
#153 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Mesquite scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mesquite
Syracuse
Livability
75
70
Affordability
92
65
Business
67
70
Growth
74
65

Cost of Living

Mesquite is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 3% lower than in Syracuse.
MetricMesquiteSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$1,5460%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$327-46%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$150+60%
Monthly Total
$2,515$2,593-3%
Cost Index
96103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers similar average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Mesquite delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mesquite is estimated at $52,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricMesquiteSyracuse
Average Salary
$58,500$58,525
Salary Needed
$52,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
60,938 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$64,200$47,819

Climate Comparison

Mesquite runs warmer on average — a 71.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mesquite comes out ahead with 335 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mesquite sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMesquiteSyracuse
Avg Temp
71.20°F°F
Summer High
104.30°F°F
Winter Low
42.20°F°F
Rainfall
6.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
335
Humidity
28.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Syracuse leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMesquiteSyracuse
Commute Time
16 min18 min
Transit Score
22.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
34.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
32.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Mesquite. From a growth perspective, Mesquite is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMesquiteSyracuse
Population
23,800147,822
Pop. Growth
2.40%0.50%
Median Age
57.231.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mesquite
Advantages
Nevada has no state personal income tax, maximizing take-home pay and retirement income per Census Bureau data.
Mesquite features 335 days of sunshine annually, ideal for outdoor activities and golf enthusiasts.
Property crime rates remain significantly lower than the national average, per FBI crime data.
Median home prices in Mesquite remain more affordable compared to neighboring metropolitan areas like Las Vegas and Salt Lake City.
Proximity to world-class natural attractions, including Zion National Park and the Virgin River Gorge.
Drawbacks
Extreme summer temperatures frequently exceed 100°F, restricting midday outdoor activity from June through August.
The local economy is heavily dependent on hospitality and tourism, limiting career diversity for non-hospitality professionals.
Public transportation is virtually nonexistent, making a car an absolute necessity for all daily activities.
Specialized medical care requires travel to Las Vegas or St. George, Utah, for advanced treatments.
Rapid population growth has put upward pressure on housing inventory and rental availability per Zillow housing market reports.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mesquite
#153
Nevada, USA
65.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$58,500
Cost Index
96
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
22.0/100
Walkability
34.0/100
Sunny Days
335/yr
Avg Temp
71.20°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mesquite and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored